Home / Listings / Wilton
Active · For Sale
$819,000

23 Church Street, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

3 beds 2 baths 1,612 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1915
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

This captivating 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath antique Colonial is ready for its next chapter. Celebrated by The New York Times, Realtor.com, and Homes.com for its distinctive character, this home offers the ultimate blend of historic integrity and modern ease. The delightful, light-filled interior was designed for effortless, low-maintenance living. Sunlight pours through oversized windows, illuminating wide-plank floors and an updated granite kitchen. French doors lead to a private stone patio, looking out on 1.49 professionally landscaped acres with classic stone walls, native gardens and serene outdoor spaces. The main level features a dramatic dining room with a skylight, a spacious living room with a cozy reading nook and wood stove, plus a main-level laundry room. Upstairs, a vintage-inspired full bath accompanies 3 charming bedrooms, including a primary suite with a large walk-in closet. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the property is a part of the Pollinator Pathway Project and a Certified National Wildlife Habitat. Located in Wilton's Historic District, this home trades the burden of an oversized footprint for an efficient, lock-and-go sanctuary. Best of all, you are just a short stroll to Georgetown's vibrant cafes, restaurants, and Caraluzzi's Market. Complete with city water, total privacy, and easy access to Route 7 and Metro-North, this is a perfectly priced masterclass in historic charm.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$819,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,612 sq ft
Lot
1.49 ac
Year Built
1915
MLS #
24214965
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
2
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Driveway, Unpaved
Laundry
Main Level — Main level with bathroom
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Intermediate
Cider Mill
Middle / Jr High
Middlebrook
High School
Wilton

Taxes

Property tax
$10,138 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$404,530

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Crawl Space, Partial, Unfinished, Interior Access
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Floored, Walk-up
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard, Wood
Exterior features
Gutters, Garden Area, Stone Wall, French Doors, Patio
Foundation
Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-1
Lot
Treed, Level Lot, Sloping Lot, Historic District

Energy

Energy features
Programmable Thermostat, Storm Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Caraluzzi's0.1 mi away · 2 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop4.61 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.86 mi away
Train
Branchville Station0.71 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Middle
Middlebrook
High school
Wilton
~3.9 miCaraluzzi's — 0.1 miStop & Shop — 4.61 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.86 miBranchville — 0.71 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $625,000, ranging $380,000 to $747,500.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-16Listed — $819,000 (this listing)MLS 24214965
2025-01-19Sold — $4,600/moMLS 24063080

Public record

From the Wilton assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1915
Living area1,612 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size1.49 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$404,530
Town appraisal$577,900
Last recorded sale2017 — $500,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Wilton land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Douglas Elliman of Connecticut — Michele Ferguson · (203) 622-4900

More homes in Wilton

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings