Home / Listings / Wilton
Active · For Sale
$899,000

84 Turtleback Road, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

3 beds 2 baths 2,662 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1955

About this home

Nestled on a picturesque stretch of bucolic Turtleback Road-a long-time favorite route for local walkers-this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch offers a rare connection to Wilton's historic pastoral roots. Once part of a cherished local dairy farm, the property carries a peaceful, storied atmosphere that's hard to find. Inside, the home feels bright, refreshed, and rejuvenated, boasting beautiful refinished hardwood floors and a fresh coat of paint throughout an effortless, single-level layout. While the interior shines, the view out of every window truly steals the show. The property backs directly onto expansive woodlands, offering easy access to miles of hiking leading to the historic Weir Farm National Historical Park. Sweeping views from the expansive picture windows and the tranquil sunroom provide a front-row seat to a rolling meadow and the changing New England seasons. It is the exact kind of peaceful backdrop that turns a morning cup of coffee into a daily retreat. Practicality meets country charm, with two separate driveways-the upper drive serving the main level, and the lower drive offering direct, convenient access to covered parking and the walk-out lower level. A brand-new 4-bedroom septic system delivers absolute peace of mind, along with the potential to expand the footprint down the road. Enjoy a true single-level oasis located equidistant to Wilton Center, Ridgefield's historic Main Street, and trendy Georgetown.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$899,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
2,662 sq ft
Lot
2.28 ac
Year Built
1955
MLS #
24213525
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
3
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Carport (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Intermediate
Cider Mill
Middle / Jr High
Middlebrook
High School
Wilton

Taxes

Property tax
$12,894 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$514,500

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Walk-out, Concrete Floor
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard, Wood
Exterior features
Deck, Gutters, Garden Area, Stone Wall
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-2
Lot
Secluded, Some Wetlands, Treed, Borders Open Space, On Cul-De-Sac, Rolling

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Caraluzzi's1.74 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop4.24 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.77 mi away
Train
Branchville Station1.82 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Middle
Middlebrook
High school
Wilton
~3.3 miCaraluzzi's — 1.74 miStop & Shop — 4.24 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.77 miBranchville — 1.82 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,505,000, ranging $1,061,000 to $2,100,000.

Public record

From the Wilton assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1955
Living area1,954 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size2.28 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$514,500
Town appraisal$735,000
Last recorded sale1954
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Marion Filley · (203) 293-9715

More homes in Wilton

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings