Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$3,350/mo

21 Soundview Avenue Unit 1st Fl, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

3 beds 2 baths 1,826 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1885

About this home

Welcome to 21 Soundview Avenue, a beautifully renovated multifamily investment opportunity in the heart of vibrant South Norwalk. Blending timeless character with modern finishes, this property offers an attractive combination of immediate rental income and additional earning potential. The second floor is currently rented for $2,650 per month, while the vacant first floor has an estimated rental value of $3,350 per month. Detached garages offer additional potential rental income of $300 to $500 per month, bringing the property's estimated gross income potential to $75,600 to $78,000 annually when fully rented. Renovated inside and out, the property features bright, inviting interiors with wide plank flooring, recessed lighting, updated kitchens with white cabinetry, granite countertops, subway tile backsplashes, and stainless steel appliances. Updated bathrooms, central air, and in unit laundry add everyday convenience and appeal. A charming front porch, off street parking, and garage storage further enhance the property. Just minutes from South Norwalk's restaurants, shopping, parks, beaches, train station, I-95, and Route 1, this property is ideally positioned to attract tenants. An appealing turnkey opportunity for investors seeking a refreshed property with strong income potential in a desirable location.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$3,350/mo
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,826 sq ft
Lot
0.16 ac
Year Built
1885
MLS #
24201024
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
63
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Off Street Parking
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Flexible
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Speak with listing agent.
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Electricity, Heat, Hot Water, Liability Insurance

Schools

Elementary
Brookside
Middle / Jr High
Roton
High School
Brien McMahon

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Siding
Vinyl Siding
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Level Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.74 mi away
Also nearby
Patel Brothers0.79 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.72 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station0.42 mi away · 8 min walkMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop1.36 mi away
Elementary
Brookside
Middle
Roton
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.1 miStop & Shop — 0.74 miPatel Brothers — 0.79 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.72 miSouth Norwalk — 0.42 miBus stop — 1.36 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $4,200/mo, ranging $3,400/mo to $4,500/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-08-27Listed — $3,350/mo (this listing)MLS 24201024
2025-02-04Sold — $3,589/mo asked $3,450/moMLS 24064577
Listing courtesy of KW Legacy Partners — Dan Leyden · (860) 313-0700

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings