Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$560,000

20 Lincoln Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

3 beds 2 baths 1,400 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1955

About this home

Dinner in SoNo, a walk along the waterfront, and evenings by the fireplace. This 3 bedroom, 2 full bath Cape at 20 Lincoln Avenue puts you near Norwalk's waterfront, parks, and restaurants. The main level has hardwood floors, freshly painted rooms, and a living room with a fireplace. The primary bedroom has its own full bathroom, with a second full bath also on the main floor. Upstairs are 2 nice size bedrooms. Laundry is in the basement with an attached garage. Nearby are SoNo's Restaurants, Maritime Aquarium, Norwalk Cove Marina, Calf Pasture Beach, and Oyster Shell Park, with convenient access to Metro North and I-95. Electric heat in the upstairs bedrooms. Fireplace never used. Sale subject to Probate Court approval. Home sold as is.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$560,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,400 sq ft
Lot
0.12 ac
Year Built
1955
MLS #
24214769
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
16
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Under House Garage, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Basement

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$6,042 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$252,810

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Garage Access
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Aluminum
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers1.45 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop1.47 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.36 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station0.54 mi away · 11 min walkMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop1.5 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.2 miPatel Brothers — 1.45 miStop & Shop — 1.47 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.36 miSouth Norwalk — 0.54 miBus stop — 1.5 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $860,000, ranging $525,000 to $1,250,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1955
Living area1,168 sq ft
Total rooms5
Lot size0.12 acres
Stories1.5
HeatHot Water
ExteriorAluminum Sidng
Assessed value$252,810
Town appraisal$361,150
Last recorded sale2012 — $195,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Prestige Prop. — Sheryl Morrison · (203) 327-6700

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings