Home / Listings / Stamford
Under Contract - Continue to Show · For Sale
$675,000

15 Ridgeway Street, Stamford, Connecticut 06907

3 beds 2 baths 1,092 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1910
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Classic New England charm, completely reimagined! Welcome to 15 Ridgeway Street, a beautifully renovated 3-bedroom Cape in the heart of Springdale, just a walk to Springdale Village, where modern comfort meets energy-conscious living. An inviting, nearly 200 sq. ft. covered front porch sets the tone, while a massive brand-new rear deck overlooks a gorgeous landscaped backyard with lush lawn, mature trees, gardens, and room to entertain. Inside, discover bright, open living spaces featuring new flooring, windows, insulation, and smart LED lighting. The stunning remodeled kitchen boasts two-tone cabinetry, a spacious center island, ENERGY STAR appliances, a convection/air-fry wall oven, and a multifunction convection microwave. Beautifully renovated bathrooms showcase contemporary finishes, including a luxurious main-level full bath with radiant heated floors extending right into the shower! Beyond the aesthetics, thoughtful efficiency upgrades include an active solar system, a high-efficiency heat-pump water heater installed in 2026, new insulation and windows, and a roof approximately two years old. Enjoy the perfect blend of timeless character, modern convenience, and exceptional indoor-outdoor living, all within walking distance of the Springdale Train Station and the restaurants, cafes, and shops of Springdale Village. Move right in and enjoy!

Status
Under Contract - Continue to Show
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$675,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,092 sq ft
Lot
0.15 ac
Year Built
1910
MLS #
24212791
ZIP
06907
Days on Market
13
Heat
Electric · Heat Pump
Cooling
Ductless
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Driveway
Laundry
Lower Level — Basement

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Springdale
Middle / Jr High
Dolan
High School
Stamford

Taxes

Property tax
$8,140 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$344,050

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Convection Range, Wall Oven, Convection Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Full With Walk-Out
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Sidewalk, Porch, Deck, Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting, Covered Deck, Stone Wall
Foundation
Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R75
Lot
Cleared

Energy

Energy features
Energy Star Rated, Active Solar

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Grade A Markets1.29 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's1.38 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.29 mi away · 6 min walk
Train
Springdale Station0.66 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Springdale
Middle
Dolan
High school
Stamford
~1.0 miGrade A Markets — 1.29 miTrader Joe's — 1.38 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.29 miSpringdale — 0.66 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $750,000, ranging $563,000 to $826,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1910
Living area1,092 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.151 acres
Stories1.5
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$334,410
Town appraisal$477,740
Last recorded sale2024 — $400,000
Listing courtesy of Higgins Group Real Estate — Andrei Balaj · (203) 658-8282

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings