Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$2,950/mo

97 Richards Avenue Unit D12, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

2 beds 2 baths 1,196 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1988

About this home

Spacious 2 bedroom, 2 full bathroom corner unit with views of the Five Mile River. The unit is located in the sought after Mallards Landing West Norwalk. It is close to Darien, Rowayton train station, I-95, shopping and restaurants. Large eat-in Kitchen (new appliances 2024) opens to the Dining room. Ensuite Master Bedroom with large closet. Hallway bathroom is conveniently located across from the 2nd bedroom. Dining and Living Rooms with double sliders to a huge deck. Enjoy this unit's privacy from its deck overlooking an ample backyard and the river. Major renovations done: new windows, new door, new exterior. Washer and dryer in the unit. 2 reserved parking spaces(number 30 & 40) right in front of the unit. Pool in the complex. Note - tenants work from home - some pics are virtually staged and some pics are from previous listing.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$2,950/mo
Beds
2
Baths
2
Interior
1,196 sq ft
Year Built
1988
MLS #
24214022
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
2
Heat
Electric · Baseboard
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved, Off Street Parking, Assigned Parking
Laundry
Main Level — full-size washer & dryer
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Nov 1, 2026
Pets
No
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Grounds Maintenance, Heat, Hot Water, Liability Insurance, Snow Removal, Water

HOA & Fees

Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Sewer, Property Management
Amenities
Pool

Schools

Elementary
Fox Run
Middle / Jr High
Ponus Ridge
High School
Brien McMahon

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Deck
Pool
In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
Res
Lot
Water View
Waterfront
Beach Rights, View

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans0.28 mi away · 6 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.81 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.08 mi away
Train
Rowayton Station1.3 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave1.62 mi away
Elementary
Fox Run
Middle
Ponus Ridge
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.0 miWegmans — 0.28 miStop & Shop — 0.81 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.08 miRowayton — 1.3 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 1.62 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $2,950/mo, ranging $2,800/mo to $3,200/mo.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1988
Living area1,196 sq ft
Total rooms4
Stories1
HeatElectr Basebrd
Assessed value$220,730
Town appraisal$315,330
Last recorded sale2019
Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. — Anthony Parenti · (203) 227-5117

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings