Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,975,000

97 Brookhollow Lane, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

5 beds 5 baths 5,929 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1992
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Welcome to 97 Brookhollow Lane, an exceptional turn-key residence set on a serene cul-de-sac in Stamford's highly sought-after Westover neighborhood. Offering an ideal balance of privacy and convenience, this sophisticated home is just minutes from downtown Stamford, Metro-North, Greenwich and the Merritt Parkway. A dramatic two-story foyer welcomes you with a sweeping staircase and striking crystal chandelier, which is thoughtfully installed on a winch for effortless lowering and cleaning. The gracious main level is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring a beautifully remodeled kitchen with three skylights, professional-grade appliances and an open connection to the inviting family room and expansive outdoor living spaces. A new marble powder room, completed in 2024, adds another layer of sophistication. The first-floor bedroom, adjacent full bath and spacious great room create exceptional flexibility, offering the potential for a private home office, au pair accommodations, guest suite or comfortable in-law living. Upstairs, the generously proportioned primary suite provides a peaceful retreat, complete with an expansive marble bath featuring new countertops and hardware (2024), a jetted tub and dedicated vanity. Three additional spacious bedrooms and two beautifully updated marble baths, also completed in 2024, provide comfort and style for family and guests.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,975,000
Beds
5
Baths
5
Interior
5,929 sq ft
Lot
1.19 ac
Year Built
1992
MLS #
24203285
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
33
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (3-car)
Laundry
Main Level — Laundry room
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Roxbury
Middle / Jr High
Cloonan
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$22,371 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$961,350

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Compactor, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Garage Access, Interior Access, Partially Finished
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
10

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Porch, Deck, Gutters, Lighting, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
Pool
Gunite, Heated, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RA2
Lot
Fence - Full, Lightly Wooded, On Cul-De-Sac

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Trader Joe's1.96 mi away
Also nearby
Acme2.09 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.36 mi away
Train
Springdale Station3.43 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Roxbury
Middle
Cloonan
High school
Westhill
~2.9 miTrader Joe's — 1.96 miAcme — 2.09 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.36 miSpringdale — 3.43 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,850,000, ranging $1,725,000 to $2,650,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1992
Living area5,929 sq ft
Total rooms10
Lot size1.19 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorClapb/Wd Shing
Assessed value$961,350
Town appraisal$1,373,360
Last recorded sale2000 — $1,260,000
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Prestige Prop. — Aimee Sciglimpaglia · (203) 327-6700

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings