Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$260,000

94 Washington Street Unit 9, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

1 beds 1 baths 639 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1982
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Welcome to 94 Washington Street, Unit 9, where modern style and effortless city living come together in the heart of Norwalk. Located in the Haviland Arms complex, this beautifully updated condo offers a bright, inviting interior with soaring 9 ft ceilings and an airy open layout designed for both everyday comfort and easy entertaining. Large windows fill the living space with natural light while offering city views and a front row seat to the energy of the neighborhood. The living area flows seamlessly into the updated kitchen, featuring crisp white cabinetry, sleek counters and a functional breakfast bar that creates the perfect spot for morning coffee, casual meals or conversation with friends. The spacious bedroom offers a comfortable retreat with plenty of room to relax, while the full bath is conveniently positioned for easy access. Elevator access and low maintenance condo living make coming home simple, but the location may be the true standout. Restaurants, shops, public transportation and the excitement of downtown Norwalk are all close by, putting everyday conveniences and local favorites within easy reach. Whether you're searching for a stylish primary residence or a smart investment opportunity, this move in ready condo delivers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience and urban lifestyle.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$260,000
Beds
1
Baths
1
Interior
639 sq ft
Year Built
1982
MLS #
24212705
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
4
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Heat Pump, Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$434 / Monthly
Fee includes
Trash Pickup, Property Management, Insurance
Amenities
Elevator

Schools

Elementary
Silvermine
Middle / Jr High
West Rocks
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$3,405 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$143,740

Interior

Appliances
Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Microwave
Total rooms
2

Building & Exterior

Style
Apartment
Siding
Brick
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
WSDD
Lot
City Views

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers1.0 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop1.1 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.91 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station0.29 mi away · 6 min walkMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.87 mi away
Elementary
Silvermine
Middle
West Rocks
High school
Norwalk
~0.9 miPatel Brothers — 1.0 miStop & Shop — 1.1 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.91 miSouth Norwalk — 0.29 miBus stop — 0.87 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $250,000, ranging $200,000 to $281,500.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1982
Living area639 sq ft
Total rooms2
Stories1
HeatForced Air
Assessed value$143,740
Town appraisal$205,340
Last recorded sale2021 — $160,700
Listing courtesy of KW Legacy Partners — Bogdan Stefanide · (860) 313-0700

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings