Home / Listings / Wilton
Active · For Sale
$649,000

937 Danbury Road, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

5 beds 4 baths 2,439 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1914

About this home

Rare opportunity to acquire a legal three-unit residential property situated on 1.18 acres within Wilton's R-1 zoning district. Currently configured as three separate residential units, the property offers income potential with flexibility. The generous parcel size and underlying zoning may present future redevelopment or expansion potential, subject to local zoning regulations and all required municipal approvals. Additional basement space and exterior storage enhance functionality and long-term value. Conveniently located with easy access to Route 7, shopping, dining, and major commuting routes. Buyers are responsible for performing all independent due diligence regarding zoning, permitted uses, redevelopment feasibility, and approvals prior to submitting an offer. Seller makes no representation whatsoever of the property or any of it's condition.

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$649,000
Beds
5
Baths
4
Interior
2,439 sq ft
Lot
1.18 ac
Year Built
1914
MLS #
24151288
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
4
Heat
Oil · Steam
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Unpaved
Laundry
Basement Hook-Up(s)
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Cider Mill
Middle / Jr High
Middlebrook
High School
Wilton

Taxes

Property tax
$8,359 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$333,550

Interior

Basement
Full, Unfinished, Walk-out
Attic
Unfinished, Walk-up
Total rooms
12

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-1
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot, On Cul-De-Sac

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Caraluzzi's0.13 mi away · 3 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop4.59 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.78 mi away
Train
Branchville Station0.65 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Route 107 Intersection0.07 mi away · 1 min walk
Elementary
Cider Mill
Middle
Middlebrook
High school
Wilton
~3.9 miCaraluzzi's — 0.13 miStop & Shop — 4.59 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.78 miBranchville — 0.65 miRoute 107 Intersection — 0.07 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Public record

From the Wilton assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1914
Living area1,362 sq ft
Lot size1.18 acres
Stories2
HeatSteam
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$333,410
Town appraisal$476,300
Last recorded sale2023
Listing courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence — Ryan Ciambriello · (203) 869-0700

← Back to all Stamford listings