Home / Listings / Greenwich
Active · For Rent
$15,750/mo

9 Sherwood Avenue, Greenwich, Connecticut 06831

5 beds 7 baths 4,024 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1946

About this home

Welcome to Applecrest, an enchanting Backcountry retreat available for occupancy in early November. Set within 28 acres of park-like grounds, this beautifully updated five-bedroom Colonial overlooks sweeping lawns, a picturesque pond, and a cascading waterfall. A grand front-to-back foyer welcomes you into this beautifully updated home. The main level features a formal living room with fireplace, dining room, new eat-in kitchen, wood-paneled office, screened porch with sensational views, and a first-floor bedroom with full bath. Upstairs, four spacious en-suite bedrooms complete the home. Ideally located just minutes from Glenville, downtown Greenwich, top schools, Westchester Airport, and the Merritt Parkway for easy NYC access. A truly magical oasis not to be missed!

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$15,750/mo
Beds
5
Baths
7
Interior
4,024 sq ft
Lot
28.44 ac
Year Built
1946
MLS #
24212629
ZIP
06831
Days on Market
4
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Nov 2, 2026
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Please inquire
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Heat, Hot Water, Liability Insurance, Trash Service

Schools

Elementary
Parkway
Middle / Jr High
Western
High School
Greenwich

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Siding
Shingle
Exterior features
Porch-Screened, Porch, Patio
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RA-4
Lot
Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped, Rolling, Open Lot
Waterfront
River, Lake, Access
Direct waterfront
Yes

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.67 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop3.39 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy3.51 mi away
Train
Greenwich Station3.89 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Westchester County Airport Terminal1.48 mi away
Elementary
Parkway
Middle
Western
High school
Greenwich
~2.7 miStop & Shop — 1.67 miStop & Shop — 3.39 miCVS Pharmacy — 3.51 miGreenwich — 3.89 miWestchester County Airport Terminal — 1.48 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $12,000/mo, ranging $11,000/mo to $12,500/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-07Listed — $15,750/mo (this listing)MLS 24212629
2025-11-26Sold — $14,000/moMLS 24135826
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Jennifer Leahy · (203) 343-0141

More rentals in Greenwich

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings