Home / Recently Sold / Stamford
Closed · For Sale
$569,000
Asked $579,000 · Sold 2026-10-21

9 Old North Stamford Road Unit 35C, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

2 beds 3 baths 1,066 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1984

About this home

Welcome to Chesterfield, Stamford's premier gated community! This beautifully maintained tri-level townhouse offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, convenience, and what a view!! NOTICE, the tax card for town is incorrect, this is a 2 full bathroom and one half bath, 3 level 1600 sq foot townhome, with second bedroom on lower level. Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac this home features a bright, open floor plan with soaring vaulted ceilings, skylights, and abundant natural light throughout. The spacious living room with fireplace flows seamlessly to a private deck with a beautiful view to all of downtown. The upper level features a generously sized primary suite with ample closet space and a full bath and laundry. The versatile walk out lower level offers additional living space ideal for a family room, guest area, or second bedroom with full bath. Residents enjoy 24 hour gated security, 2 swimming pools, a clubhouse, beautifully landscaped grounds, and a location just minutes from downtown, Metro North, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. A rare opportunity to enjoy living in one of Stamford's most desirable communities. The selling agent is the owner of this property.

Status
Closed
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$569,000
Beds
2
Baths
3
Interior
1,066 sq ft
Year Built
1984
MLS #
24182502
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
132
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Laundry
Upper Level — top floor

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$474 / Monthly
Fee includes
Club House, Front Desk Receptionist, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Property Management
Amenities
Club House, Pool, Security Services

Schools

Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle / Jr High
Cloonan
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$6,344 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$265,210

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Storage, Cooled, Walk-out, Liveable Space, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Other
Pool
Salt Water, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5
Lot
On Cul-De-Sac

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.19 mi away · 4 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.37 mi away · 7 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.3 mi away · 6 min walk
Train
Glenbrook Station1.36 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Locust Ln0.08 mi away · 2 min walk
Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle
Cloonan
High school
Westhill
~1.2 miStop & Shop — 0.19 miWhole Foods Market — 0.37 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.3 miGlenbrook — 1.36 miBedford St @ Locust Ln — 0.08 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-21Sold — $569,000 asked $579,000 (this listing)MLS 24182502
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Daniel Hayes · (203) 423-3100

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings