Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$715,000

9 Cornwall Road, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

3 beds 2 baths 1,496 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1958

About this home

Elegant interiors, a stunning new kitchen, and expansive grounds distinguish this inviting ranch in desirable West Norwalk. Set on a generous corner lot, 9 Cornwall Road offers effortless one-level living with thoughtfully designed spaces for everyday comfort and sophisticated entertaining. Hardwood floors flow throughout the main level, where the spacious living room is anchored by a welcoming fireplace. The newly renovated kitchen features an impressive new center island, quartz countertops, stylish cabinetry, and brand-new GE Profile appliances. An adjacent family room provides an inviting setting to relax and gather. Step directly from the gorgeous kitchen onto the new upper deck for morning coffee, alfresco dining, or unwinding with a glass of wine at the end of your day. Stairs connect the upper deck to a generous 20-by-20-foot lower deck, creating the ultimate entertaining experience. The three-bedroom layout includes a primary bedroom with an en-suite bathroom and two additional bedrooms. The lower level features an attached garage and a dedicated laundry area with a new washing machine. The spacious basement presents exciting possibilities for future finished living space-envision a media lounge, home gym, private office, or recreation room tailored to your lifestyle-or enjoy its abundant storage. Outside, new fencing complements the generous grounds. Centrally located near shops and dining.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$715,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,496 sq ft
Lot
0.36 ac
Year Built
1958
MLS #
24213033
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
14
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$8,970 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$374,600

Interior

Appliances
Cook Top, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Storage, Garage Access, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Storage Space, Partially Finished, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle
Exterior features
Deck, Gutters, Lighting
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A1
Lot
Fence - Wood, Corner Lot, Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.42 mi away
Also nearby
Key Food1.67 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.12 mi away
Train
Merritt 7 Station1.64 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.17 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.3 miStop & Shop — 1.42 miKey Food — 1.67 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.12 miMerritt 7 — 1.64 miBus stop — 1.17 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $715,000, ranging $600,000 to $750,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-15Listed — $715,000 (this listing)MLS 24213033
2025-01-07Sold — $662,500 asked $675,000MLS 24047471

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1958
Living area1,496 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.36 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$374,600
Town appraisal$535,140
Last recorded sale2002
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Susan Pitkin-Rudnick · (203) 322-0200

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings