Home / Recently Sold / Norwalk
Closed · For Sale
$430,000
Asked $480,000 · Sold 2026-10-07

9 Blake Street, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

3 beds 3 baths 1,321 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1957

About this home

ALL APPOINTMENTS MUST BE CONFIRMED- DO NOT WALK THE PROPERTY WITHOUT A CONFIRMED APPOINTMENT. TRESPASSERS CAN BE PROSECUTED. Contractors and investors take note!!! Almost an acre of gorgeous, private property with small, man-made pond and bridge. Part of the home is very solid, with hard wood floors throughout. Please note that there is considerable structural damage (report from structural engineer available). Fix current home or build new - this property is a gem! Subject to Probate Court Approval. Will not qualify for financing. Cash only.

Status
Closed
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$430,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
1,321 sq ft
Lot
0.98 ac
Year Built
1957
MLS #
24206434
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
5
Heat
Electric · Baseboard
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Under House Garage (2-car)
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Tracey
Middle / Jr High
West Rocks
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$10,739 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$448,480

Interior

Basement
Partial, Partially Finished
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Raised Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Deck, Gutters
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A1
Lot
Interior Lot, Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped
Waterfront
Access

What's nearby

Grocery
Stew Leonard's0.54 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Key Food1.08 mi away
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.53 mi away · 11 min walk
Train
Merritt 7 Station1.71 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.67 mi away
Elementary
Tracey
Middle
West Rocks
High school
Norwalk
~1.1 miStew Leonard's — 0.54 miKey Food — 1.08 miWalgreens — 0.53 miMerritt 7 — 1.71 miBus stop — 0.67 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-07Sold — $430,000 asked $480,000 (this listing)MLS 24206434

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1957
Living area1,321 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.98 acres
Stories1
HeatElectr Basebrd
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$448,480
Town appraisal$640,690
Last recorded sale2018
Listing courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence WD — Chris Lovejoy · (203) 701-4848

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings