Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$286,000

88 Washington Street, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

Studio beds 3 baths 1,656 sq ft Commercial For Sale Built 2018

About this home

Public Wine Bar - Turnkey Business Opportunity in SoNo - Owner Financing Available Established for eight years, Public Wine Bar is an operating wine bar and restaurant at 88 Washington Street in the heart of South Norwalk, Connecticut's dining and entertainment district. The lease includes the equipped restaurant space, restaurant equipment, and furniture needed to keep the business operating-all included in the monthly rent. The bar glass washer is the only separately leased equipment. Rent is locked in through 2033, then adjusts to market rate. The sale includes 100% of the ownership interests in HCMD, LLC, the operating company that holds the existing cafe liquor permit and music and entertainment licensing. Continue the current concept or bring your own menu, programming, and vision. Owner financing available. Business financials, lease details, and equipment information are available to qualified buyers. Ownership change is subject to applicable regulatory approvals and any required landlord consent. No real estate is included.

Status
Active
Type
Commercial For Sale
Price
$286,000
Beds
Studio
Baths
3
Interior
1,656 sq ft
Year Built
2018
MLS #
24210877
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
11
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$6,607 / Monthly

Taxes

Property tax
$9,000 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$9,000

Building & Exterior

Roof
Asphalt Shingle

Lot & Land

Zoning
commercial
Road frontage
Municipal Street

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers1.01 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop1.11 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.91 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station0.32 mi away · 6 min walkMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.85 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.9 miPatel Brothers — 1.01 miStop & Shop — 1.11 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.91 miSouth Norwalk — 0.32 miBus stop — 0.85 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 3 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

3 comparable sales — median $712,500, ranging $395,000 to $899,000.

Listing courtesy of DBA Options Real Estate — Chris Buswell · (203) 325-1617

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings