Home / Listings / Greenwich
Active · For Rent
$11,000/mo

8 Farley Street Unit B, Greenwich, Connecticut 06830

3 beds 4 baths 2,800 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1910

About this home

Newly renovated 3-bed, 3.5-bath home on a quiet dead-end street near downtown Greenwich. This freshly updated two-story home blends classic New England proportions with a clean, modern interior. Gray siding, crisp white trim, and a covered front porch with black railings set a polished curb appeal. Two front doors sit under the porch roof, and the landscaping and walkway are newly finished. Inside, an open main level features light hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and a striking linear fireplace set into a dark stone feature wall. The kitchen is the centerpiece: mixed light-wood and white cabinetry, full-height marble backsplash, waterfall-edge island, a Wolf range , and a Sub-Zero refrigerator, all in stainless steel. The layout flows easily from living area to kitchen to the rear of the house. There are three bedrooms and 3.5 baths, with two configured as en suites. Bathrooms match the rest of the house's high-end finish-glass-enclosed showers with rain heads and tiled niches, floating wood vanities, double sinks in the primary bath, and backlit mirrors. A full finished basement with walk-out access adds usable living space, with wood-look flooring, good ceiling height, and multiple rooms. Out back, a large newly landscaped patio with fresh flagstone and a rear porch/deck area provide private outdoor living, thanks to the dead-end location. The house sits close to downtown Greenwich while offering the quieter feel of a dead-end street-recently renovated throughout a

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$11,000/mo
Beds
3
Baths
4
Interior
2,800 sq ft
Lot
0.18 ac
Year Built
1910
MLS #
24205110
ZIP
06830
Days on Market
17
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Off Street Parking, Driveway
Laundry
Upper Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
50 pounds or less dog
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities

Schools

High School
Greenwich

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full, Fully Finished, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Finished, Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Siding
Clapboard, Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Deck, Lighting, Covered Deck, Patio
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-7
Lot
On Cul-De-Sac
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.45 mi away · 9 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.48 mi away · 10 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.45 mi away
Train
Greenwich Station0.95 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
High school
Greenwich
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.0 miWhole Foods Market — 0.45 miStop & Shop — 0.48 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.45 miGreenwich — 0.95 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $7,600/mo, ranging $5,200/mo to $15,000/mo.

Listing courtesy of BHGRE Shore & Country — Justin Currytto · (203) 504-5005

More rentals in Greenwich

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings