Home / Listings / New Canaan
Active · For Sale
$1,295,000

792 Smith Ridge Road, New Canaan, Connecticut 06840

2 beds 3 baths 2,262 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1946

About this home

Charming Cape Cod Retreat Tucked away on six secluded acres of lush woods with a picturesque pond, this delightful home offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Located on prestigious Smith Ridge Road in New Canaan, you're just minutes from the Village, Irwin Park, Waveny Park, and the Merritt Parkway. Enjoy serene strolls along a scenic path bordered by historic stone walls that lead to your very own pond - a perfect escape from the everyday. This delightful home features two spacious bedrooms, three full baths, a home office or study, a cozy family room, a welcoming living room, and a bright eat-in kitchen. An attached garage, ample attic and storage space provide practical living, while a large back patio invites outdoor entertaining and special moments with friends and family. Live the exceptional New Canaan lifestyle, known for its vibrant community and top-rated schools. Lots of possibilities are here for you to make this home your own and really enjoy the New Canaan lifestyle or build your own dream home in this peaceful, private setting.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,295,000
Beds
2
Baths
3
Interior
2,262 sq ft
Lot
6.02 ac
Year Built
1946
MLS #
24213922
ZIP
06840
Days on Market
9
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
East
Middle / Jr High
Saxe Middle
High School
New Canaan

Taxes

Property tax
$15,484 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$912,590

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Concrete Floor
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle, Wood
Exterior features
Gutters, Patio
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
4AC
Lot
Corner Lot, Some Wetlands, Lightly Wooded, Treed, Rolling

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Walter Stewart's Market2.42 mi away
Also nearby
Acme2.51 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.45 mi away
Train
New Canaan Station2.45 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
East
Middle
Saxe Middle
High school
New Canaan
~2.1 miWalter Stewart's Market — 2.42 miAcme — 2.51 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.45 miNew Canaan — 2.45 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,600,000, ranging $1,205,000 to $3,045,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-21Listed — $1,295,000 (this listing)MLS 24213922
2026-10-19Listed — $5,800/moMLS 24194470
2025-08-19Sold — $5,760/mo asked $6,000/moMLS 24093289

Public record

From the New Canaan assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1946
Living area2,262 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size6.02 acres
Stories1.75
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingles
Assessed value$912,590
Town appraisal$1,303,700
Last recorded sale2020 — $700,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the New Canaan land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Pinnacle R.E.& Management Srvc — Tracy Giovanoni · (203) 321-9496

More homes in New Canaan

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings