Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$695,000

73 Alvord Lane, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

4 beds 2 baths 1,200 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1930

About this home

Calling all house-hackers and investors! This two-family offers exactly what you've been looking for: a fully renovated unit to live in (or rent at top dollar) plus a second unit delivering immediate cash flow with future upside. Unit 1 was redone with a buyer's eye for finishes. The kitchen features white shaker cabinetry, quartz counters, subway tile backsplash, black hardware and a full stainless LG appliance package with gas range. Refinished hardwood floors, recessed lighting and neutral paint run throughout. The spa-style bath includes marble-look tile, a wood vanity and illuminated mirror, plus its own in-unit stacked washer/dryer. Move in and enjoy, or rent for premium income. Unit 2 occupied and in great shape with classic oak cabinetry, its own laundry area, and a private covered porch. Currently tenant-occupied for immediate rental income, with clear upside for an owner ready to renovate down the road.

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$695,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
1,200 sq ft
Lot
0.14 ac
Year Built
1930
MLS #
24209248
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
20
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved, Off Street Parking

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$7,370 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$308,130

Interior

Basement
Full, Unfinished
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Aluminum
Foundation
Brick, Masonry
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.31 mi away · 6 min walk
Also nearby
Acme0.97 mi away
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.8 mi away
Train
Stamford Station1.14 mi away~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Bus stop0.39 mi away · 8 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.9 miShopRite — 0.31 miAcme — 0.97 miWalgreens — 0.8 miStamford — 1.14 miBus stop — 0.39 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $725,000, ranging $676,000 to $760,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1930
Living area1,200 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.143 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$308,130
Town appraisal$440,200
Last recorded sale2022 — $520,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Exceptional Real Estate LLC — Anthony La Penna · (860) 516-5663

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings