Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,350,000

72 Doral Farm Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

3 beds 3 baths 3,132 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1985
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Contemporary colonial perfectly sited on the tranquil pond at desirable Doral Farm. Elegantly and lovingly maintained and updated by its original owners, this largest of the units in the secluded gated community boasts an open floor plan with sweeping architectural interior and soaring ceilings, a neutral palette, extensive use of granite, high end materials, hardwood and luxurious carpeting. The open flow and unusual amount of light in the unit welcome you with feelings of luxury and ease. The new oversized maintenance free deck overlooks the magnificent waterfront that is adorned by willowy plantings and the many sounds of nature. The 64 acres upon which the 58 free standing homes are built is often described as a bucolic nature preserve, providing beautiful and inviting walking opportunities. The complex offers a heated swimming pool, clubhouse and both tennis AND pickleball courts.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$1,350,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
3,132 sq ft
Year Built
1985
MLS #
24214730
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
7
Heat
Oil · Hot Air, Zoned
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved, Driveway (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level — Separate room, next to entry to garage.
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$1,133 / Monthly
Fee includes
Club House, Tennis, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Property Management, Pool Service, Road Maintenance
Amenities
Club House, Pool, Tennis Courts

Schools

Elementary
Roxbury
Middle / Jr High
Cloonan
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$15,306 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$646,900

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Crawl Space, Unfinished, Concrete Floor
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Clapboard, Wood
Exterior features
Underground Utilities, Wrap Around Deck, Garden Area, Lighting, Underground Sprinkler
Pool
Heated, Pool House, Safety Fence, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RD
Lot
Some Wetlands, Treed, Level Lot, Water View
Waterfront
Pond, Walk to Water, Association Required, View
Direct waterfront
Yes

Energy

Energy features
Programmable Thermostat, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market1.55 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's1.67 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.62 mi away
Train
Springdale Station2.79 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
High Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd1.72 mi away
Elementary
Roxbury
Middle
Cloonan
High school
Westhill
~2.4 miWhole Foods Market — 1.55 miTrader Joe's — 1.67 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.62 miSpringdale — 2.79 miHigh Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd — 1.72 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,385,000, ranging $965,000 to $2,465,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-22Listed — $1,350,000MLS 24214546
2026-10-22Listed — $1,350,000 (this listing)MLS 24214730

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1985
Living area3,132 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size0.231 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorClapb/Wd Shing
Assessed value$646,900
Town appraisal$924,140
Last recorded sale2006
Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Gail Stone · (203) 968-1500

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings