Home / Listings / Darien
Active · For Sale
$2,450,000

71 Hale Lane Unit 71, Darien, Connecticut 06820

2 beds 3 baths 2,830 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1987

About this home

Location, Location, Location...in the heart of Downtown Darien, this Exceptional End-unit Townhouse offers unparalleled convenience & providing walkable access to premier dining, shopping, and the Darien Metro-North station. Recently and gorgeously remodeled to the Highest Standards, this residence encompasses over 2,000 square feet of sophisticated living space, featuring an expansive third-floor Den/Office, which can serve as a versatile 3rd-bedroom, with multiple walk-in closets and a "secret" feature. The Gourmet Kitchen is outfitted with top-tier Sub-Zero & Wolf appliances, including Induction Cooktop, while the Primary Suite boasts vaulted ceilings exceeding 14 feet and a spa-inspired bathroom complete with a soaking tub, large walk-in shower and linen closet. The home is enhanced by WAC recessed lighting throughout, central vacuum and ample custom storage solutions. Notably, this is the only unit within Middlesex Commons that features direct interior access to a private, 800+ square-foot basement with approx. 8-foot ceilings, further distinguishing this property as a rare find in the current market. Tucked away on a quiet private road, Middlesex Commons unfolds across 11 acres of meticulously manicured, park-like grounds. This premier community offers a true resort-style sanctuary, featuring a sparkling, heated saltwater pool and a fully equipped pool house. Elevating the residential experience, the charming HOA guest cottage serves as an exclusive, welcoming haven

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$2,450,000
Beds
2
Baths
3
Interior
2,830 sq ft
Year Built
1987
MLS #
24200027
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
12
Heat
Electric · Heat Pump, Zoned
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Upper Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$900 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Property Management, Pest Control, Pool Service, Road Maintenance
Amenities
Pool

Schools

Elementary
Royle
High School
Darien

Taxes

Property tax
$11,016 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$711,620

Interior

Appliances
Cook Top, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Cooled, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Clapboard
Pool
Heated, Pool House, Salt Water, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
DB
Lot
Lightly Wooded, On Cul-De-Sac

Energy

Energy features
Programmable Thermostat

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.12 mi away · 2 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.76 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.43 mi away · 9 min walk
Train
Darien Station0.41 mi away · 8 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave0.34 mi away · 7 min walk
Elementary
Royle
High school
Darien
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.6 miWhole Foods Market — 0.12 miStop & Shop — 0.76 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.43 miDarien — 0.41 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 0.34 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 3 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

3 comparable sales — median $3,100,000, ranging $1,752,321 to $3,175,000.

Listing courtesy of BHGRE Shore & Country — Robert Vitale · (203) 504-5005

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings