Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$399,000

71 Aiken Street Unit D9, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

2 beds 1 baths 1,152 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1979

About this home

Welcome to 71 Aiken Street #D9, a charming and spacious family flat offering 1,152 square feet of comfortable living space in Norwalk--one-level living at its finest. Built in 1979 and featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this inviting home showcases a thoughtful layout designed for easy everyday living. The entry leads into an open-concept living and dining area complete with a cozy fireplace and sliders to a private patio space. The spacious kitchen connects smoothly to the living space, while the two well-sized bedrooms offer great privacy on opposite sides of the hall, accompanied by a central full bathroom and convenient in-unit laundry with newer machines. Located within the desirable Winnipauk Village complex, residents enjoy fantastic resort-style amenities including two pools, a kiddie pool, a clubhouse, a gym, and pickleball courts. Recent complex updates include newly paved grounds, new fiberoptic installation, siding, a roof, and decks. Complete with a pet-friendly atmosphere, one reserved parking space, ample unreserved parking, central air. The complex is minutes from shopping, restaurants, and schools--with free access to Calf Pasture and Shady beaches! This wonderful Norwalk property is ready for you to move right in!

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$399,000
Beds
2
Baths
1
Interior
1,152 sq ft
Year Built
1979
MLS #
24210363
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
8
Heat
Electric, Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Assigned Parking
Laundry
Main Level — Laundry closet

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$405 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Snow Removal, Water, Property Management, Road Maintenance, Insurance
Amenities
Pool

Taxes

Property tax
$5,520 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$232,530

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Patio
Pool
In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Lightly Wooded
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.41 mi away · 8 min walk
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's1.32 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.3 mi away · 6 min walk
Train
Merritt 7 Station0.91 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.33 mi away · 7 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.8 miStop & Shop — 0.41 miStew Leonard's — 1.32 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.3 miMerritt 7 — 0.91 miBus stop — 0.33 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $430,000, ranging $400,000 to $495,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1979
Living area1,152 sq ft
Total rooms4
Stories1
HeatForced Air
Assessed value$232,530
Town appraisal$332,180
Last recorded sale2002
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Joe Balestriere · (203) 847-6633

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings