Home / Recently Sold / Darien
Closed · For Rent
$2,375/mo
Sold 2025-01-25

682 Post Road, Darien, Connecticut 06820

1 beds 1 baths 600 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1860

About this home

Cute as a button! A cozy one-bedroom apartment on the second floor of a quaint antique colonial house with a full third-floor attic available for storage. The kitchen is equipped with a free-standing oven range, a refrigerator, and a microwave, leaving enough space for a table. A washer/dryer unit is neatly tucked away in the laundry closet. ALL UTILITIES ARE INCLUDED: electricity, heat, hot water, and central air conditioning. Off-street assigned parking is at the rear of the building. The excellent location is close to a railroad station, shopping, and restaurants.

Status
Closed
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$2,375/mo
Beds
1
Baths
1
Interior
600 sq ft
Lot
0.14 ac
Year Built
1860
MLS #
24063142
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
48
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Off Street Parking, Parking Lot
Laundry
in unit

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
No
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Cable TV, Liability Insurance

Schools

High School
Darien

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Attic
Storage Space, Walk-up
Total rooms
3

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
DB1
Lot
Level Lot, Water View
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.18 mi away · 4 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.75 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.39 mi away · 8 min walk
Train
Darien Station0.39 mi away · 8 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave0.47 mi away · 9 min walk
High school
Darien
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.5 miStop & Shop — 0.18 miWhole Foods Market — 0.75 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.39 miDarien — 0.39 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 0.47 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2025-08-29Sold — $2,450/moMLS 24116368
2025-01-25Sold — $2,375/mo (this listing)MLS 24063142
Listing courtesy of Iron Gates Realty — Yulka Markevich · (203) 355-9536

More rentals in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings