Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$1,250,000

68 Witch Lane, Norwalk, Connecticut 06853

3 beds 2 baths 1,056 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1955

About this home

Your Rowayton Vision: Capture the opportunity to build the custom home you've been envisioning on approximately 0.39 acres in Rowayton. The land has been surveyed and staked, and the property has no wetlands. Preliminary architectural review indicates the lot may support a 5,000 sq ft house and pool, subject to all applicable municipal approvals. The private, south-facing backyard promises sun-filled outdoor living. This is the rare chance to shape every room around the way you live, in one of Fairfield County's most cherished coastal villages. Bayley Beach, the Friday Farmers Market, and Rowayton's shops and waterfront restaurants are just moments away. Rowayton's community calendar stays full year-round, from summer concerts at the beach, Porch Fest, and the River Ramble to July 4th Fireworks, the Turkey Trot, and the Holiday Stroll. Rowayton Metro-North Station is nearby, and NYC is about 1 hour away. Bring your architect. Design, build, and settle into coastal Rowayton life.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,250,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,056 sq ft
Lot
0.39 ac
Year Built
1955
MLS #
24216212
ZIP
06853
Days on Market
11
Heat
Oil · Baseboard
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer In Street, Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Rowayton
Middle / Jr High
Roton
High School
Brien McMahon

Taxes

Property tax
$15,405 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$687,990

Interior

Basement
Full, Unfinished
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A1
Lot
Level Lot, Sloping Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.42 mi away
Also nearby
Wegmans1.46 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.69 mi away
Train
Rowayton Station0.42 mi away · 8 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave1.89 mi away
Elementary
Rowayton
Middle
Roton
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.6 miStop & Shop — 1.42 miWegmans — 1.46 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.69 miRowayton — 0.42 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 1.89 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $875,000, ranging $750,000 to $1,475,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-23Listed — $1,250,000 (this listing)MLS 24216212
2026-10-23Listed — $1,250,000MLS 24216170

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1955
Living area1,056 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.39 acres
Stories1.5
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood
Assessed value$687,990
Town appraisal$982,840
Last recorded sale1974
Listing courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence — Ariana O'Malley · (203) 655-8238

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings