Home / Listings / Darien
Active · For Rent
$25,000/mo

61 Five Mile River Road, Darien, Connecticut 06820

4 beds 3 baths 3,207 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1966

About this home

Available furnished or unfurnished for long- or short-term lease, and ready for immediate occupancy, this exceptional shingle-style residence presents a rare opportunity to experience waterfront living at its finest. Perfectly positioned on the picturesque Five Mile River with 240 feet of direct water frontage, the property offers panoramic water views, an all-tide dock, and direct access to Long Island Sound for boating, paddleboarding, kayaking, fishing, and coastal entertaining. Designed to embrace its serene setting, the 4-bedroom, 3-bath home features a light-filled floor plan with vaulted ceilings and a chef's kitchen appointed with a new Sub-Zero refrigerator, Wolf oven, and gas cooktop. Seamless indoor-outdoor living extends to a private, enclosed waterfront yard that is perfect for relaxing or enjoying sunrises over the harbor. Modern conveniences include a full-house generator, underground irrigation, and abundant storage. Ideally located within walking distance of Rowayton Village, the Metro-North station, and the scenic roads of Tokeneke, this home offers the absolute best of Fairfield County's coastal lifestyle. Enjoy Darien's beaches, charming cafes, boutique shops, and local restaurants, all while benefiting from a direct commute to Manhattan in less than an hour. Combining an all-tide dock with expansive water frontage, this is a truly rare offering in one of the area's most coveted coastal communities. Contact the listing agent today to secure your private ap

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$25,000/mo
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
3,207 sq ft
Lot
0.24 ac
Year Built
1966
MLS #
24213997
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
3
Heat
Propane · Hot Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Zoned
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Upper Level
Flood Zone
Yes

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Flexible
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Will review on a case-by-
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished, Yearly Furnished, Flexible Terms Unfurnished, Flexible Terms Furnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Electricity, Grounds Maintenance, Heat, Hot Water, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance/Repairs, Snow Removal, Trash Service, Water

Schools

Elementary
Tokeneke
Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Freezer, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Siding
Shingle, Cedar, Wood
Exterior features
Balcony, Terrace, Shed, Gutters, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R12
Lot
Fence - Partial, Professionally Landscaped, Water View
Waterfront
Harbor, River, Walk to Water, Dock or Mooring, Beach Rights, Water Community, View, Access
Direct waterfront
Yes

Energy

Energy features
Generator

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.09 mi away
Also nearby
Wegmans1.55 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.31 mi away
Train
Rowayton Station0.5 mi away · 10 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave1.52 mi away
Elementary
Tokeneke
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
~1.3 miStop & Shop — 1.09 miWegmans — 1.55 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.31 miRowayton — 0.5 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 1.52 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $11,250/mo, ranging $7,000/mo to $12,000/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-13Listed — $25,000/mo (this listing)MLS 24213997
2026-09-30Listed — $4,495,000MLS 24196499

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1966
Living area3,207 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.24 acres
Stories2
HeatSPLIT LEVEL
ExteriorFRAME
Assessed value$1,724,100
Town appraisal$2,463,000
Last recorded sale2022 — $2,800,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Darien land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Mitch Ross · (203) 227-4343

More rentals in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings