Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$850,000

56 Knickerbocker Avenue, Stamford, Connecticut 06907

4 beds 2 baths 1,952 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1927
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

The perfect marriage of historic charm and modern amenities, this beautifully updated Colonial is set along a quiet Springdale street just a short walk to the train station. Offering nearly 2,000 sq ft, the home features a versatile, light-filled floor plan with newly refinished hardwood floors and a freshly painted interior. The formal living room flows into the dining room and family room, creating an inviting layout that circles into the spacious eat-in kitchen with breakfast nook and sliders to the backyard. A first-floor flex space is ideal for a home office or playroom, while the covered front porch offers another spot to relax. Upstairs are four generously sized bedrooms and a newly renovated spa-like full bath. Outside, enjoy a spectacular entertaining oasis featuring a new bluestone patio with sail shade and electrical setup for an outdoor TV, surrounded by beautifully manicured, fully fenced tiered grounds with classic stone walls, fruit trees and blueberry bushes. Additional highlights include a new roof, new skylights, new radiator covers, natural gas heat, cooking and hot water, plus abundant attic and basement storage. Just a 5-minute walk to Springdale Station, and minutes to shopping/dining options in Springdale Village. Equidistant to Merritt Parkway and I-95 make this a commuters delight. This is the one you have been waiting for!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$850,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
1,952 sq ft
Lot
0.26 ac
Year Built
1927
MLS #
24209011
ZIP
06907
Days on Market
10
Heat
Natural Gas · Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Laundry
Lower Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$9,834 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$415,650

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Sump Pump, Storage, Interior Access, Concrete Floor, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle, Clapboard, Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Porch-Enclosed, Porch, Gutters, Lighting, Stone Wall, Patio
Foundation
Concrete, Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R75
Lot
Fence - Full
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.66 mi away
Also nearby
Grade A Markets0.76 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.58 mi away · 12 min walk
Train
Springdale Station0.25 mi away · 5 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Heights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd1.71 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.1 miShopRite — 0.66 miGrade A Markets — 0.76 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.58 miSpringdale — 0.25 miHeights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd — 1.71 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $900,000, ranging $564,300 to $1,025,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1927
Living area1,952 sq ft
Total rooms9
Lot size0.262 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$415,650
Town appraisal$593,800
Last recorded sale2022 — $690,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Prestige Prop. — Max Dober · (203) 327-6700

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings