Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$193,000

54 W North Street Unit 408, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

2 beds 1 baths 900 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1960

About this home

For offer is a 2 BR, 1 BTH 900 sq ft unit in need of tender loving care with great potential. Located in River Haven, an established owner-centric co-op, within an amenity-rich location and the center of downtown Stamford a short stroll away. The complex is uniquely positioned in a residential neighborhood offering affordable and accessible entry into one of the most competitive housing markets in the nation. With a little bit of paint and a world of ideas, the talented individual can return the charm and transform interior of this front facing unit into a cozy, loving, incredible home. Past vestiges remain -- a recessed laundry hamper in the bathroom, the tiny vestibule with overhead storage entering the main bedroom, and right outside the windows are two American beauties, the treetops of a stately Elm on one end and a turning Maple on the other, where you'll get a glimpse of the horizon in the distance. Onsite laundry, resident's only parking (including three electric chargers), seasonal patio out back. Great walkability and very short distance to a plethora of restaurants, entertainment, schools, shopping, public transportation, Mill River, Scalzi and Colombus Parks, Stamford Hospital, Target, UCONN, library, Metro North and host of annual events the city is known for. Owner occupancy only, no investors. Board requires a maximum 34 debt to income ratio. Heat, hot water and taxes included in HOA. Unit sold as is.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$193,000
Beds
2
Baths
1
Interior
900 sq ft
Year Built
1960
MLS #
24209016
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
3
Heat
Gas on Gas
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved
Laundry
Coin Op Laundry, Common Laundry Area, Lower Level — Ground level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$827 / Monthly
Fee includes
Trash Pickup, Heat, Hot Water, Water, Sewer, Property Management, Pest Control, Insurance, Taxes
Amenities
Elevator, Gardening Area

Schools

Elementary
Hart Magnet
Middle / Jr High
Cloonan
High School
Westhill

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch, Mid Rise
Siding
Brick
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
CN, RES
Lot
City Views, Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Target0.43 mi away · 9 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.69 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.05 mi away
Train
Stamford Station0.87 mi away~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Washington Blvd @ Whitaker Pl0.37 mi away · 7 min walk
Elementary
Hart Magnet
Middle
Cloonan
High school
Westhill
~0.9 miTarget — 0.43 miStop & Shop — 0.69 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.05 miStamford — 0.87 miWashington Blvd @ Whitaker Pl — 0.37 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $220,000, ranging $195,000 to $299,000.

Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Connie Kim · (203) 322-2300

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings