Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,500,000

51 Brown Avenue, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

9 beds 4 baths 3,342 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1913

About this home

An exceptional asset for savvy investors and portfolio builders! Located in a highly convenient and high-demand pocket of Stamford, this expansive multi-family property offers a rare combination of proven, high-yielding income and substantial space. Generates over $120,000 in annual rental revenue, which is currently below market rates, and features a dedicated parking lot accommodating more than 12 vehicles. Minutes from downtown Stamford, the Stamford Metro-North / Amtrak Station, I-95, local bus routes, parks, and dining options. Schedule your private tour today to explore the possibilities!

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$1,500,000
Beds
9
Baths
4
Interior
3,342 sq ft
Lot
0.13 ac
Year Built
1913
MLS #
24208329
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
12
Heat
Gas on Gas
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Off Street Parking, Driveway

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$11,573 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$483,810

Interior

Basement
Full, Unfinished, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Total rooms
21

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors, Units are Side-by-Side
Roof
Flat
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RMF
Lot
Corner Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Target0.66 mi away
Also nearby
ShopRite0.92 mi away
Pharmacy
Walgreens1.42 mi away
Train
Stamford Station0.27 mi away · 5 min walk~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Fairfield Ave @ Richmond Hill Ave0.2 mi away · 4 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.2 miTarget — 0.66 miShopRite — 0.92 miWalgreens — 1.42 miStamford — 0.27 miFairfield Ave @ Richmond Hill Ave — 0.2 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,150,000, ranging $805,000 to $1,350,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1913
Living area3,342 sq ft
Total rooms13
Lot size0.132 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$483,810
Town appraisal$691,150
Last recorded sale2023 — $735,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Sunbelt Sales & Development — Farid Ahmed · (914) 262-1340

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings