Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$429,000

50 Aiken Street Unit 184, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

2 beds 1 baths 990 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1979
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Sited in the highly sought-after Rolling Ridge community, this condominium offers a perfect blend of updates, convenience, and tranquility. Featuring two spacious bedrooms, a newly updated kitchen, a brand-new full bath, new carpeting, updated door hardware, and fresh paint throughout. This bright and sunny, top floor single-level unit is set among Tudor-style buildings. The living area includes a living room and dining area with sliders leading to a private deck/balcony. The modern white kitchen features quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances. Additional features include brand-new air conditioning units, brand-new in-unit laundry, a storage unit in the basement, and access to the gorgeous community pool and patio area. This is truly the condo you've been waiting for, combining a peaceful setting with proximity to all your essential needs. As a practical bonus, heat and hot water are included in the common charges.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$429,000
Beds
2
Baths
1
Interior
990 sq ft
Year Built
1979
MLS #
24206253
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
2
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Laundry
Main floor
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$596 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Heat, Hot Water, Property Management, Pool Service, Road Maintenance
Amenities
Guest Parking, Paddle Tennis, Pool

Schools

Elementary
Tracey
Middle / Jr High
West Rocks
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$5,216 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$214,888

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Siding
Wood, Stucco
Exterior features
Deck
Pool
In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Rolling
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Thermopane Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.53 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Key Food1.28 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.24 mi away · 5 min walk
Train
Merritt 7 Station1.02 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.33 mi away · 7 min walk
Elementary
Tracey
Middle
West Rocks
High school
Norwalk
~1.0 miStop & Shop — 0.53 miKey Food — 1.28 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.24 miMerritt 7 — 1.02 miBus stop — 0.33 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $455,000, ranging $375,000 to $480,000.

About this building

The Norwalk assessor lists this building as built in 1978 with 220 units on the town's record. Unit-level assessor detail is not shown here: the town and the MLS identify individual units differently, and matching them by guesswork would attach the wrong home's numbers to this page. Ask John for the exact record on this unit.

Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Michael Pavlicin · (203) 227-8424

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings