Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$878,000

47 Crane Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

3 beds 2 baths 1,971 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1942
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Tucked along a quiet residential street, 47 Crane Road offers an inviting combination of character, space and thoughtful updates. Hardwood floors flow throughout much of the main level, which features two bedrooms and a full bath, dining area with built-ins, an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and a light-filled family room with vaulted ceiling, fireplace and sliders opening to the expansive rear deck. The recently renovated second-floor primary suite is a true retreat, offering exceptional space, two generous walk-in closets and a beautifully appointed bath with heated floors, double vanity and oversized shower. The finished lower level adds valuable flexibility for a rec room, home office, gym, playroom or media space. Outdoors, the large deck overlooks a peaceful backyard surrounded by mature trees and established gardens that welcome butterflies, songbirds and hummingbirds throughout the seasons. A detached garage adds parking and storage. Comfortable, versatile and filled with natural light, this special Stamford home offers room to live, work, entertain and unwind.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$878,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,971 sq ft
Lot
0.25 ac
Year Built
1942
MLS #
24201606
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
17
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Newfield
Middle / Jr High
Rippowam
High School
Stamford

Taxes

Property tax
$11,077 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$468,190

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Storage, Interior Access, Partially Finished
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Deck, Gutters, Lighting
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R10
Lot
Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Energy Star Rated, Thermopane Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Grade A Markets0.33 mi away · 7 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.71 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.76 mi away
Train
Glenbrook Station0.88 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Bracewood Ln0.66 mi away
Elementary
Newfield
Middle
Rippowam
High school
Stamford
~0.7 miGrade A Markets — 0.33 miStop & Shop — 0.71 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.76 miGlenbrook — 0.88 miBedford St @ Bracewood Ln — 0.66 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $860,000, ranging $616,500 to $985,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1942
Living area1,971 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.253 acres
Stories1.75
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$468,190
Town appraisal$668,830
Last recorded sale2000 — $226,000
Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Bryan Morris · (203) 655-8234

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings