Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$240,000

46 Prospect Avenue Unit 2B, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

1 beds 1 baths 788 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1961
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Welcome to Sheffield Ridge Condominiums! This bright and spacious one-bedroom, one-bath unit offers 788 square feet of comfortable, low-maintenance living and a garage! The thoughtfully designed layout features an open living and dining area-perfect for entertaining-a well-appointed kitchen with a gas range, abundant closet space, and a generously sized bedroom with excellent storage. A full bath with tile flooring and a tub-and-shower combination completes the unit. One reserved garage space (#5) associated to this unit. Building amenities include elevator access, on-site laundry, a private storage unit, security cameras, and one parking space in the gated lot. The monthly HOA includes heat, hot water, water, and cooking gas, helping to simplify monthly expenses. Ideally located near Norwalk Hospital, The SoNo Collection, Historic South Norwalk, restaurants, shopping, parks, and public transportation. Commuters will appreciate convenient access to the South Norwalk Metro-North station, I-95, Route 7, and the Merritt Parkway. Whether you are a first-time buyer, downsizing, or seeking an investment opportunity, this Sheffield Ridge condo offers an appealing combination of space, convenience, and value. Investor friendly. Schedule your private showing before it's gone!

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$240,000
Beds
1
Baths
1
Interior
788 sq ft
Year Built
1961
MLS #
24217828
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
3
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Parking Garage, Off Street Parking, Assigned Parking (1-car)
Laundry
Common Laundry Area, Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$510 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Heat, Hot Water, Water, Sewer, Property Management, Insurance

Taxes

Property tax
$3,125 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$131,900

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Total rooms
3

Building & Exterior

Style
Apartment
Siding
Brick
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Corner Lot, City Views, Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food0.43 mi away · 9 min walk
Also nearby
Patel Brothers1.03 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.38 mi away · 8 min walk
Train
East Norwalk Station1.12 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.16 mi away · 3 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.8 miKey Food — 0.43 miPatel Brothers — 1.03 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.38 miEast Norwalk — 1.12 miBus stop — 0.16 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $275,000, ranging $212,500 to $340,000.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Prestige Prop. — Federico Martinez · (203) 327-6700

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings