Home / Recently Sold / Norwalk
Closed · For Rent
$2,400/mo
Asked $2,500/mo · Sold 2026-10-05

454 Main Avenue Unit 1, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

1 beds 1 baths 900 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1974

About this home

Look no further! Spacious, bright & clean one bedroom apartment with a spacious LOFT that could be used as additional bedroom, office or exercise area. Sky lights bring in tons of natural light. Unit also includes 1 full bathroom, living room, kitchen & MORE! Main level bedroom sliders lead to private balcony facing parking area. 1 assigned parking spot. Central air & washer/dryer in unit for your comfort. Beautiful hardwood floors in living area. Pet friendly. Two-level END unit. Entrance in the rear of the building at 454 Main Ave. Plenty of cabinet/storage space. Located minutes from South Wilton, Rt 7, I95, Rt 15 and all that Main Ave has to offer. Commuter friendly. Silvermine Golf Club nearby. Tenants must have good credit, proof of income & references. *Carpet in unit to be replaced prior to lease start date*

Status
Closed
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$2,400/mo
Beds
1
Baths
1
Interior
900 sq ft
Year Built
1974
MLS #
24209092
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
9
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Parking Lot

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
Yes
Pet policy
CASE BY CASE BASIS
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Electricity, Heat, Hot Water, Liability Insurance

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Attic
Finished, Walk-up
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B2
Lot
Corner Lot, Rear Lot, Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.61 mi away
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's2.26 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.97 mi away
Train
Merritt 7 Station0.21 mi away · 4 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Merritt 7 Railroad Station0.18 mi away · 4 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.6 miStop & Shop — 0.61 miStew Leonard's — 2.26 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.97 miMerritt 7 — 0.21 miMerritt 7 Railroad Station — 0.18 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-05Sold — $2,400/mo asked $2,500/mo (this listing)MLS 24209092
Listing courtesy of Realty ONE Group Connect — Dean Papadopoulos · (203) 590-1111

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings