Home / Listings / Darien
Active · For Sale
$6,985,000

451 Mansfield Avenue, Darien, Connecticut 06820

7 beds 11 baths 9,058 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1999

About this home

Set back from the road on 2.7 beautifully landscaped acres, 451 Mansfield Avenue offers the privacy, grandeur, and distinctive character of a true country estate. A sweeping circular drive introduces a grand residence distinguished by its striking stone facade and timeless architectural detailing, a substantial two-story guest house, and a magnificent outdoor setting centered around a 24' x 48' infinity-edge pool. Extensive custom stonework, elegant terraces, and lush grounds enhance the property's distinctive estate-like character. Extensively renovated in 2026, the residence features all- new mechanical systems, new windows, and thoughtfully redesigned interiors. Blending timeless architectural elegance with sophisticated contemporary luxury, the home offers approximately 9,000 square feet of finished living space, including a light-filled 1,600-square-foot walk-out lower level. Inside, a graceful, curved staircase rises from the herringbone-floored foyer, introducing beautifully proportioned rooms, distinctive millwork, and refined architectural detailing. Formal living and dining rooms, each with a custom marble fireplace, provide gracious entertaining spaces, while a richly paneled library with coffered ceiling and fireplace offers a distinguished private study.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$6,985,000
Beds
7
Baths
11
Interior
9,058 sq ft
Lot
2.7 ac
Year Built
1999
MLS #
24213571
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
19
Heat
Propane · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (4-car)
Laundry
Upper Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$47,118 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$3,043,810

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Heated, Sump Pump, Storage, Garage Access, Cooled, Partially Finished
Attic
Walk-up
Fireplaces
6
Total rooms
15

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Slate
Siding
Stone, Wood
Foundation
Concrete
Pool
Gunite, Heated, Pool House, Infinity Edge, Salt Water, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R2
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Dry, Professionally Landscaped

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans2.12 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop2.22 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.97 mi away
Train
Talmadge Hill Station0.94 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.7 miWegmans — 2.12 miStop & Shop — 2.22 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.97 miTalmadge Hill — 0.94 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $5,625,000, ranging $4,795,000 to $13,000,000.

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1999
Living area7,472 sq ft
Total rooms10
Lot size2.7 acres
Stories2
HeatSPLIT LEVEL
ExteriorMAS&FR
Assessed value$3,043,810
Town appraisal$4,348,300
Last recorded sale2024 — $3,010,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Darien land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Eagle Eye Realty PLLC — Naima Mazouzi · (860) 263-9102

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings