Home / Recently Sold / Norwalk
Closed · For Rent
$2,000/mo
Sold 2026-10-09

43 Elmwood Avenue Unit Studio, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

Studio beds 1 baths 400 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1880

About this home

ALL UTILITIES INCLUDED. An oversized studio unit in the heart of South Norwalk's Golden Hill District. A perfect blend of the homes original victorian charm and today's modern touches makes this unit a true gem. The unit has brand new quartz countertops. The bathroom has new finishes in the tub/shower and the unit has a full washer and dryer located in the lower level. Refinished hardwood floors, oversized windows and 9ft ceilings. Enjoy spending time on the front porch and landscaped yard, all just a short walk to the heart of South Norwalk.

Status
Closed
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$2,000/mo
Beds
Studio
Baths
1
Interior
400 sq ft
Lot
0.25 ac
Year Built
1880
MLS #
24208650
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
17
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Driveway
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
Yes
Pet policy
Ask
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Cable TV, Credit Check

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop
Basement
Partial
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
1

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers0.55 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.65 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.45 mi away · 9 min walk
Train
South Norwalk Station0.4 mi away · 8 min walkMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.87 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.7 miPatel Brothers — 0.55 miStop & Shop — 0.65 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.45 miSouth Norwalk — 0.4 miBus stop — 0.87 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-09Sold — $2,000/mo (this listing)MLS 24208650
Listing courtesy of Harbor Bridge Realty — John-Michael Rachinsky-Wood · (203) 667-3443

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings