Home / Recently Sold / Norwalk
Closed · For Sale
$1,199,000
Sold 2026-10-13

429 Flax Hill Road, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

3 beds 2 baths 5,240 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1968

About this home

Experience refined living in this exquisitely custom ranch on the coveted Norwalk/Rowayton/Darien border. Thoughtfully redesigned with exceptional craftsmanship and timeless finishes, this turnkey residence offers over 5,200 square feet of beautifully finished living space, including 4 spacious bedrooms, 4 full baths, and a flexible layout with potential for a private 2-bedroom in-law suite with its own separate entrance. Designed for effortless entertaining, the open-concept floor plan features a stunning designer kitchen with custom white cabinetry, premium stainless-steel appliances, a massive center island, and seamless flow into the expansive living and dining areas. A spectacular great room with soaring ceilings and skylights fills the home with natural light. The fully finished lower level offers endless possibilities for recreation, a home gym, office, or guest quarters. Recent upgrades include a new roof, new central air system, rich hardwood flooring throughout, and a spacious laundry room with custom cabinetry and utility sink. Set on a private, level 3/4-acre property, the backyard is a true retreat with a brand-new stone patio, exceptional privacy, abundant parking, and a two-car garage. Ideally located on the Darien border with convenient access to New York, this exceptional home offers luxury, versatility, and modern living in one of Fairfield County's most desirable locations.

Status
Closed
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,199,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
5,240 sq ft
Lot
0.72 ac
Year Built
1968
MLS #
24187261
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
40
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage, Off Street Parking, Driveway (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level — laundry room is located on main level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$12,579 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$518,238

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Fully Finished, Cooled
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
10

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Aluminum
Exterior features
Porch, Patio
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A2
Lot
Secluded, Rear Lot, Level Lot

Energy

Energy features
Energy Star Rated

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans0.35 mi away · 7 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.68 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi away
Train
Rowayton Station0.91 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.86 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.2 miWegmans — 0.35 miStop & Shop — 0.68 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.9 miRowayton — 0.91 miBus stop — 1.86 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-13Sold — $1,199,000 (this listing)MLS 24187261

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1968
Living area2,755 sq ft
Total rooms10
Lot size0.72 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorAluminum Sidng
Assessed value$551,190
Town appraisal$787,420
Last recorded sale2005 — $707,500

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Ana Pena · (203) 876-7507

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings