Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Rent
$5,500/mo

40 Tupper Drive, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

3 beds 2 baths 1,248 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1952

About this home

Welcome to this sun-filled, beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath Cape in Stamford's sought-after Cove neighborhood, where you'll enjoy private beach access and an easy walk to Cummings Park and Beach! Step inside to a fully renovated first floor, with new flooring throughout and a brand new kitchen featuring white shaker cabinets, granite countertops, a mosaic tile backsplash, and a new dishwasher and microwave to go with the stainless gas range and refrigerator. The kitchen opens to the dining room, and French doors connect the large living room to a first-floor bedroom with full-length glass sliding doors providing direct access to the backyard stone patio, a flexible room that has worked well as a home office or playroom. A full bath and laundry are just down the hall. Upstairs you'll find a spacious primary bedroom with two large closets and a cozy window nook, plus another bedroom and a second full bath. Both baths were remodeled in 2024. The home also has central air, solar panels for energy savings and an attached one-car garage. Outside, the fully fenced, level yard has mature shade trees, a fire pit and a storage shed. You're minutes from the train station, I-95 and downtown, and within walking distance of the supermarket and some of the city's best restaurants. Please note that the microwave installation and upstairs paint touch-ups have been completed since the photos were taken. Ready for immediate occupancy!

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$5,500/mo
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,248 sq ft
Lot
0.21 ac
Year Built
1952
MLS #
24210389
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
16
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Contact Listing Agent For
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished, Two Years
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Credit Check, Grounds Maintenance, Snow Removal

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$100 / Annually
Fee includes
Lake/Beach Access

Schools

Elementary
K.T. Murphy
High School
Westhill

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R10
Lot
Fence - Privacy, Fence - Full, Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped
Waterfront
Walk to Water, Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Active Solar

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.55 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Target1.59 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.78 mi away
Train
Stamford Station1.37 mi away~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Bus stop1.34 mi away
Elementary
K.T. Murphy
High school
Westhill
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.8 miShopRite — 0.55 miTarget — 1.59 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.78 miStamford — 1.37 miBus stop — 1.34 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $3,250/mo, ranging $2,250/mo to $3,400/mo.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1952
Living area1,248 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.209 acres
Stories1
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$471,490
Town appraisal$673,540
Last recorded sale2020

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Higgins Group Real Estate — Matt Caiola · (203) 658-8282

More rentals in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings