Home / Listings / New Canaan
Active · For Sale
$1,049,000

40 Ogden Road, New Canaan, Connecticut 06840

3 beds 1 baths 1,450 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1875

About this home

THE OGDEN HOUSE. A rare opportunity to own a piece of history. This 1875 historic property set on 1.67 private, well landscaped acres offers the perfect blend of country tranquility and convenience. Situated just four miles from New Canaan's vibrant downtown, this unique property puts you moments away from the town's celebrated, top-ranked schools, boutique shopping, and world-class dining. The main home has been meticulously maintained and features fresh interior and exterior paint, newly refinished hardwood floors, and a brand-new roof. Major infrastructure updates-including a new water filtration system and new well pump-provide total peace of mind while preserving the home's original historic character. A standout highlight of the property is the massive, refurbished barn. Remarkably versatile, it offers endless possibilities: park multiple cars, create a dream artist's studio, set up a secluded home office, or build out the ultimate workshop and storage space. Additional freshly painted outbuildings-including a vintage shed and an original historic outhouse-add distinct character to the lush, well tended grounds. Protected under a Preservation Easement Program, this property ensures its architectural heritage and classic New England charm will be preserved for generations to come. An extraordinary opportunity to own a turnkey historic home with endless potential in one of Fairfield County's premier communities.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,049,000
Beds
3
Baths
1
Interior
1,450 sq ft
Lot
1.69 ac
Year Built
1875
MLS #
24209935
ZIP
06840
Days on Market
3
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Cesspool
Parking
Barn (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
West
Middle / Jr High
Saxe Middle
High School
New Canaan

Taxes

Property tax
$11,328 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$667,660

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Refrigerator
Basement
Partial, Unfinished, Hatchway Access, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
Attic
Floored, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Antique
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle
Exterior features
Barn
Foundation
Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
4AC
Lot
Non Conforming Lot, Dry, Sloping Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Scott's Corners Market1.39 mi away
Also nearby
Walter Stewart's Market3.36 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy3.43 mi away
Train
New Canaan Station3.42 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
West
Middle
Saxe Middle
High school
New Canaan
~2.7 miScott's Corners Market — 1.39 miWalter Stewart's Market — 3.36 miCVS Pharmacy — 3.43 miNew Canaan — 3.42 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,100,000, ranging $850,000 to $1,350,000.

Public record

From the New Canaan assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1875
Living area1,450 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size1.69 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingles
Assessed value$667,660
Town appraisal$953,800
Last recorded sale2024 — $650,000
Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Susan Blabey · (203) 966-2633

More homes in New Canaan

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings