Home / Listings / Stamford
Under Contract · For Sale
$879,000

40 Kensington Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

3 beds 2 baths 1,876 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1950
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Welcome to 40 Kensington Road, a 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in Stamford's Newfield section that offers easy single level living today and real room to grow tomorrow. The open floor plan connects the main living spaces, centered on a newly updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances that's built for everyday cooking and entertaining. A three season room overlooks the backyard and gives you a bright, relaxed spot to enjoy the outdoors from spring through fall. Above, the full walk up attic offers excellent expansion potential for additional bedrooms, a primary suite, an office or a playroom, subject to approvals. Outside, the flat, oversized yard is beautifully landscaped and ready for play, gardening or gatherings, and the flagstone patio is a natural spot for morning coffee and summer dinners. A two car attached garage adds everyday convenience. Newfield is a well established residential neighborhood with plenty of shopping nearby for anything you could need. Commuting is easy too: the home sits between I 95 and the Merritt Parkway, and downtown Stamford's restaurants, shopping and Metro North station are just minutes away.

Status
Under Contract
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$879,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,876 sq ft
Lot
0.52 ac
Year Built
1950
MLS #
24216194
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
11
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Newfield
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$11,354 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$479,870

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Partial
Attic
Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R20
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Grade A Markets0.57 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market1.03 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.08 mi away
Train
Springdale Station1.09 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
High Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd1.14 mi away
Elementary
Newfield
High school
Westhill
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.9 miGrade A Markets — 0.57 miWhole Foods Market — 1.03 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.08 miSpringdale — 1.09 miHigh Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd — 1.14 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,018,000, ranging $800,000 to $1,300,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1950
Living area1,876 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.521 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$479,870
Town appraisal$685,510
Last recorded sale2023
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Frank Schiavone · (203) 343-0141

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings