Home / Recently Sold / Greenwich
Closed · For Rent
$6,500/mo
Asked $6,800/mo · Sold 2026-10-07

40 Ettl Lane Unit 23, Greenwich, Connecticut 06831

3 beds 4 baths 2,364 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1984

About this home

Beautifully maintained 3 BR, 3.5 Bath, 2368 square foot home located off quiet cul-de-sac in highly sought-after Greenwich. Main level with hardwood floors, includes formal entry with powder room, a bright eat-in kitchen, beautiful DR and spacious, welcoming LR with FP. Sliders open to the private deck which overlooks the backyard - perfect spot for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs is a generous Primary BR with bath and closets. Two Family BRs share the full hall bath. The lower level is a terrific finished space with fireplace, built-in bookshelves and full bath - ideal family/playroom, guest area and perfect home office. Separate laundry, great storage. One car garage, plus assigned spot. Walk to shops, parks, restaurants, new DeCicco's grocery and the highly-regarded Glenville School. Friendly neighbors! Best choice!

Status
Closed
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$6,500/mo
Beds
3
Baths
4
Interior
2,364 sq ft
Year Built
1984
MLS #
24179084
ZIP
06831
Days on Market
128
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Call LB
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity

HOA & Fees

Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal

Schools

Elementary
Glenville
Middle / Jr High
Western
High School
Greenwich

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Basement
Full, Fully Finished
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Clapboard
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-MF
Lot
Level Lot, On Cul-De-Sac

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.32 mi away · 6 min walk
Also nearby
Citarella1.63 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.63 mi away
Train
Port Chester Station2.29 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.86 mi away
Elementary
Glenville
Middle
Western
High school
Greenwich
~1.9 miStop & Shop — 0.32 miCitarella — 1.63 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.63 miPort Chester — 2.29 miBus stop — 1.86 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-07Sold — $6,500/mo asked $6,800/mo (this listing)MLS 24179084
Listing courtesy of Anderson Associates LTD — Amy Zeeve · (203) 629-4519

More rentals in Greenwich

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings