Home / Listings / Westport
Active · For Sale
$2,795,000

4 Surrey Lane, Westport, Connecticut 06880

5 beds 4 baths 3,571 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1965

About this home

Lovingly cherished by the same family for over 50 years, this 1965 five bedroom home presents a wonderful opportunity to create something truly special in one of Westport's most desirable neighborhoods. Ideally situated within walking distance to the water and train, the location offers the perfect blend of coastal charm, convenience, and community. Recent updates, including fresh interior paint, refinished or new hardwood flooring, provide a refreshed starting point, while the home's abundant potential invites you to bring your vision to life. Whether you choose to thoughtfully renovate, reimagine, or create your dream home, this is a rare chance to invest in a property with a special history and an exceptional setting on a quiet street near Longshore Club Park. This treasured property is ready for its next chapter, just moments from everything that makes Westport living so special.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$2,795,000
Beds
5
Baths
4
Interior
3,571 sq ft
Lot
1 ac
Year Built
1965
MLS #
24213304
ZIP
06880
Days on Market
21
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level — Mudroom
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Greens Farms
Middle / Jr High
Bedford
High School
Staples

Taxes

Property tax
$23,678 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$1,793,800

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Subzero, Dishwasher
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
11

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard
Exterior features
Porch-Heated, Porch-Enclosed, Porch, Gutters, French Doors
Foundation
Block
Pool
Vinyl, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
AA
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Dry, Level Lot
Waterfront
Walk to Water, Beach Rights, Water Community

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market1.07 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's1.62 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.4 mi away
Train
Westport Station0.36 mi away · 7 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.27 mi away
Elementary
Greens Farms
Middle
Bedford
High school
Staples
~1.3 miWhole Foods Market — 1.07 miTrader Joe's — 1.62 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.4 miWestport — 0.36 miBus stop — 1.27 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $2,400,000, ranging $896,000 to $7,000,000.

Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Kim Harizman · (203) 293-9715

More homes in Westport

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings