Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$695,000

39 Walter Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

4 beds 2 baths 1,802 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1960
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

This thoughtfully updated and well maintained four-bedroom Cape offers two renovated full bathrooms, flexible living spaces and inviting outdoor areas. New main-level hardwood floors and fresh interior paint complement a kitchen with stainless steel appliances, including a Sub-Zero refrigerator and wine cooler. Upstairs, two generously sized bedrooms feature built-in drawers and closets, along with a renovated full bathroom. The finished lower level adds flexible space for relaxing, working or entertaining, complete with a wet bar and walkout access to a refinished stone patio with an electric retractable awning. A low-maintenance Trex deck, added in 2025, overlooks the level backyard with planted privacy trees. Additional improvements include a replacement water heater, upgraded 200-amp electrical service, grounded outlets, a new chimney flue and cap, and a storage shed. Convenient to shopping, dining, Metro-North, I-95 and Norwalk's beaches and parks, with the added benefit of deeded beach rights.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$695,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
1,802 sq ft
Lot
0.12 ac
Year Built
1960
MLS #
24207641
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
39
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Off Street Parking, Driveway
Laundry
Lower Level — In Basement
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Naramake
Middle / Jr High
Nathan Hale
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$7,848 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$327,750

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Subzero, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Partial, Partial With Walk-Out
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stew Leonard's0.27 mi away · 5 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market1.0 mi away
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.44 mi away · 9 min walk
Train
East Norwalk Station1.24 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.55 mi away · 11 min walk
Elementary
Naramake
Middle
Nathan Hale
High school
Norwalk
~1.0 miStew Leonard's — 0.27 miWhole Foods Market — 1.0 miWalgreens — 0.44 miEast Norwalk — 1.24 miBus stop — 0.55 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $700,000, ranging $650,000 to $856,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1960
Living area1,224 sq ft
Total rooms5
Lot size0.12 acres
Stories1.5
HeatForced Air
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$327,750
Town appraisal$468,220
Last recorded sale2023 — $518,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence — Rhonda Squires · (203) 869-0700

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings