Home / Listings / Norwalk
Under Contract · For Sale
$400,000

38 Rowayton Woods Drive Unit 38, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

1 beds 1 baths 751 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1975

About this home

Welcome to 38 Rowayton Woods Drive, a beautifully renovated residence in the sought-after Rowayton Woods community. The 2021 renovation includes a stylish kitchen, refreshed bathroom, and hardwood floors throughout, while fresh interior paint completed in 2026 makes the home clean, polished, and truly move-in ready. Rowayton Woods offers exceptional amenities, including a swimming pool, tennis court, communal garden area, and a footbridge providing direct access to the Rowayton Train Station for an easy commute. Ideally located close to the charming village of Rowayton, Metro-North, I-95, and New York City, with SONO's shopping, dining, and entertainment just minutes away. A wonderful combination of comfort, community amenities, and an incredibly convenient location.

Status
Under Contract
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$400,000
Beds
1
Baths
1
Interior
751 sq ft
Year Built
1975
MLS #
24214513
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
6
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved, Assigned Parking
Laundry
Main Level — Full Size in unit.

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$404 / Monthly
Fee includes
Tennis, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Sewer, Property Management, Pool Service, Road Maintenance
Amenities
Gardening Area, Guest Parking, Pool, Tennis Courts

Schools

Elementary
Brookside
Middle / Jr High
Roton
High School
Brien McMahon

Taxes

Property tax
$5,563 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$234,310

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Total rooms
3

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Siding
Wood
Pool
Safety Fence, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans1.03 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop1.3 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.43 mi away
Train
Rowayton Station0.51 mi away · 10 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Brookside
Middle
Roton
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.2 miWegmans — 1.03 miStop & Shop — 1.3 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.43 miRowayton — 0.51 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $425,000, ranging $350,000 to $535,000.

Listing courtesy of Brown Harris Stevens — Claudia Smeriglio · (203) 869-8100

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings