Home / Listings / Westport
Active · For Sale
$1,399,000

38 Guyer Road, Westport, Connecticut 06880

4 beds 2 baths 1,665 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1950

About this home

Don't let the square footage fool you - this home lives large. Tucked into a lovely, walkable neighborhood perfect for evening strolls and bike rides, this is a home that punches well above its size, with all the essentials thoughtfully in place. The main level sets the tone, LR w/high ceilings opens to the kitchen for an open flow that feels bright and spacious. Just a short flight up, three bedrooms share their own private level. Downstairs, a large family room with a fireplace anchors the lower level, alongside a fourth bedroom that flexes easily as a home office. The basement adds laundry and abundant storage, with plenty of untapped potential to finish. Outside, a cozy screened-in porch is made for lazy summer evenings and movie nights. And there's room to grow: expand above the oversized two-car garage for a primary suite retreat, or enclose the porch to create a formal dining room - the footprint here has real potential to stretch further. Best of all, the hard work is already done. Fresh exterior paint, a new roof, and many recent updates mean this home is truly move-in ready. With 5mins to train and I95, 6mins to Compo beach, 5mins to downtown Main St. this location is hard to beat. agent is owner

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,399,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
1,665 sq ft
Lot
0.51 ac
Year Built
1950
MLS #
24206112
ZIP
06880
Days on Market
10
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Basement
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Saugatuck
Middle / Jr High
Bedford
High School
Staples

Taxes

Property tax
$9,200 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$697,000

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Crawl Space, Partial, Unfinished, Sump Pump, Storage, Concrete Floor
Attic
Storage Space, Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Other
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard
Exterior features
Porch-Screened, Porch
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A
Lot
Some Wetlands, Lightly Wooded
Waterfront
Beach Rights, Water Community

Energy

Energy features
Generator

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Trader Joe's0.87 mi away
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market1.56 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.91 mi away
Train
Westport Station1.24 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Saugatuck
Middle
Bedford
High school
Staples
~1.3 miTrader Joe's — 0.87 miWhole Foods Market — 1.56 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.91 miWestport — 1.24 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $860,000, ranging $710,000 to $1,350,000.

Public record

From the Westport assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1950
Living area1,108 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.51 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$432,800
Town appraisal$618,400
Last recorded sale2016 — $670,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Westport land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Debra Shaughnessy · (203) 227-8424

More homes in Westport

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings