Home / Listings / Norwalk
Coming Soon · For Sale
$888,927

374 Flax Hill Road, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

3 beds 4 baths 3,577 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1730

About this home

Step into a piece of Norwalk history. Reported to date to circa 1730, 374 Flax Hill Road is a distinctive Colonial where nearly three centuries of character meet the space and comforts of today's lifestyle. Wide-plank wood floors, massive exposed beams, stone fireplaces and period-inspired details create an atmosphere that simply cannot be replicated in a newer home. Yet with approximately 3,577 square feet, generously proportioned rooms and a flexible floor plan, this is much more than a historic showpiece-it's a home meant to be lived in. A welcoming covered front porch introduces the home, while the rear opens to a surprisingly spacious, private and level backyard framed by mature trees. Inside, multiple gathering spaces offer warmth and character, with handsome fireplaces providing natural focal points. Upstairs, the bedrooms offer wonderful space and natural light. For the buyer who values authenticity, individuality and a home with a story, 374 Flax Hill Road is a rare opportunity to become the next steward of an extraordinary piece of Norwalk's past.

Status
Coming Soon
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$888,927
Beds
3
Baths
4
Interior
3,577 sq ft
Lot
0.4 ac
Year Built
1730
MLS #
24213091
ZIP
06854
Heat
Oil · Hot Air, Hydro Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Driveway
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$14,384 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$600,700

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
3
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Shed, Porch, Covered Deck
Foundation
Block, Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A2
Lot
Fence - Wood, Corner Lot, Lightly Wooded
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Thermopane Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans0.6 mi away · 12 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.64 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.79 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station0.87 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop1.68 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.2 miWegmans — 0.6 miStop & Shop — 0.64 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.79 miSouth Norwalk — 0.87 miBus stop — 1.68 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,500,000, ranging $910,000 to $1,825,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1730
Living area3,577 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.4 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$600,700
Town appraisal$858,140
Last recorded sale1989
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Susan Hanson · (203) 847-6633

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings