Home / Listings / Westport
Active · For Rent
$8,700/mo

300 Greens Farms Road, Westport, Connecticut 06880

4 beds 2 baths 2,186 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1880

About this home

Whether you're seeking a seasonal retreat, a stylish home during a renovation or a refreshing getaway from city life, this beautifully updated circa 1880 Greens Farms Colonial farmhouse offers the ideal blend of historic charm, modern comfort, and effortless coastal living. Featuring a stunning renovated white kitchen and updated baths, 9-foot ceilings on the main level, and wide-plank wood floors throughout, the home radiates warmth and character. Enjoy inviting living spaces, including a comfortable living room and large sun-filled family room. A versatile main-level bonus room offers the flexibility of a home office, playroom, or fourth bedroom, while three additional bedrooms are located upstairs. A gracious front porch with its classic bench swing invites you to slow down and unwind. Lovely grounds and a detached oversized two-car garage complete the picture. Ideally situated in desirable Greens Farms, just a short walk to the beach and train, this special home offers an exceptional combination of charm, convenience, and the quintessential Westport lifestyle. Available November 1 thru May 31.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$8,700/mo
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
2,186 sq ft
Lot
1.01 ac
Year Built
1880
MLS #
24211852
ZIP
06880
Days on Market
5
Heat
Electric, Oil · Radiator, Zoned, Other
Cooling
Ductless, Zoned
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Detached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Lower level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Nov 1, 2026
Pets
Yes
Pet policy
some restrictions
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Winter Furnished
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Grounds Maintenance, Heat, Hot Water, Internet, Liability Insurance, Snow Removal, Trash Service, Water

Schools

Elementary
Greens Farms
Middle / Jr High
Bedford
High School
Staples

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Partial, Interior Access, Walk-out
Attic
Floored, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial, Antique
Siding
Clapboard
Exterior features
Porch-Wrap Around, Porch
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
AAA
Lot
Treed, Sloping Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market1.1 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's1.3 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.35 mi away
Train
Westport Station0.59 mi away · 12 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.54 mi away
Elementary
Greens Farms
Middle
Bedford
High school
Staples
~1.2 miWhole Foods Market — 1.1 miTrader Joe's — 1.3 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.35 miWestport — 0.59 miBus stop — 1.54 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $8,770/mo, ranging $7,000/mo to $11,500/mo.

Public record

From the Westport assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1821
Living area2,086 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size1.01 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$476,900
Town appraisal$681,300
Last recorded sale2018 — $720,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Westport land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Dee Cohen · (203) 293-9715

More rentals in Westport

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings