Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,325,000

30 Ridge Brook Lane, Stamford, Connecticut 06903

4 beds 3 baths 3,297 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1984
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Set at the end of a quiet private cul-de-sac, this beautifully maintained North Stamford contemporary offers privacy, natural beauty, and inviting living spaces. The gently rolling front lawn leads to a serene spring-fed pond and dock, creating a picturesque setting. Expansive windows and skylights fill the dramatic two-and-a-half-story foyer with natural light. The open layout flows from the living room with a marble-surround fireplace to the formal dining room and vaulted family room featuring a beamed ceiling, fieldstone fireplace, and pond views. The kitchen offers a center island, walk-in pantry, adjoining breakfast area, and sliders opening to a wraparound deck. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features two walk-in closets and an en suite bath with double vanity, shower, whirlpool tub, and skylight. Three additional large bedrooms and a full bath complete the upper level.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,325,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
3,297 sq ft
Lot
1.07 ac
Year Built
1984
MLS #
24212683
ZIP
06903
Days on Market
6
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage, Under House Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Northeast
Middle / Jr High
Turn of River
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$13,031 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$560,000

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Sump Pump, Storage, Garage Access, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Contemporary
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vertical Siding
Exterior features
Underground Utilities, Deck, Gutters, Stone Wall, Underground Sprinkler
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RA1
Lot
Some Wetlands, Lightly Wooded, On Cul-De-Sac, Professionally Landscaped, Rolling, Water View
Waterfront
Pond, Dock or Mooring, View
Direct waterfront
Yes

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Scott's Corners Market2.82 mi away
Also nearby
Acme3.66 mi away
Pharmacy
Walgreens4.4 mi away
Train
New Canaan Station4.39 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Northeast
Middle
Turn of River
High school
Westhill
~3.7 miScott's Corners Market — 2.82 miAcme — 3.66 miWalgreens — 4.4 miNew Canaan — 4.39 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,178,925, ranging $899,000 to $1,255,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-23Listed — $1,325,000 (this listing)MLS 24212683
2025-03-24Sold — $1,100,000 asked $995,000MLS 24075704

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1984
Living area3,297 sq ft
Total rooms9
Lot size1.07 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorVertical
Assessed value$560,000
Town appraisal$800,000
Last recorded sale2022
Listing courtesy of Brown Harris Stevens — Alyssa Novak · (203) 329-8801

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings