Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,045,000

30 Court Street, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

4 beds 4 baths 3,430 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1892
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

SELLER IS REQUESTING ALL OFFERS TO BE SUBMITTED BY MONDAY OCT.12 BY 6:00 PM. Rare riverfront 4-family compound on an oversized 0.20-acre lot along the scenic Mill River corridor, directly across from Scalzi Park! This grandfathered R-5 zoned gem is an exceptional find for Savvy Investors and House-Hackers seeking an income-producing property or Lifestyle Visionaries escaping the concrete blocks of NYC. Every unit features a highly rentable 1 loft-style BR (converted from 2 beds), FR, Kitchen & 1-bath. Two units on one wing are occupied by the owner - will deliver vacant at closing. An ultimate setup could be to live in one wing while letting the remaining 2 units pay your mortgage. The building stands 120 ft back from the watercourse, completely clearing Stamford's strict 100-ft regulated wetland buffer for hassle-free updates. 4 new gas meters (2024), 3 tankless water heaters (2015), updated electric panels (2012), 30 double-pane windows (2011). The level lot professionally curated & landscaped for over 25 years that is framed by mature plantings creates a profound sense of privacy and offers a tranquil backyard retreat sanctuary with guaranteed, permanent views. Located a short 0.5 to 1.5-mile stroll from downtown dining, the library, and the Stamford Train Station (~50 mins to NYC), this address perfectly serves the region's growing commuter and vibrant artist community seeking a peaceful, biophilic live-work atelier. Details on: MillRiverBrickBuilding.com

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$1,045,000
Beds
4
Baths
4
Interior
3,430 sq ft
Lot
0.23 ac
Year Built
1892
MLS #
24207200
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
6
Heat
Gas on Gas
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Laundry
Common Laundry Area — 1st Fl, One per/2 units shared, Hallways

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Hart Magnet
Middle / Jr High
Cloonan
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$13,824 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$577,940

Interior

Basement
Full, Unfinished, Shared Basement, Hatchway Access, Concrete Floor, Full With Hatchway
Attic
Unfinished, Walk-up
Total rooms
12

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors, Units are Side-by-Side
Roof
Flat
Siding
Brick
Exterior features
Awnings, Porch, Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting
Foundation
Masonry
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5
Lot
Some Wetlands, Level Lot, On Cul-De-Sac, Water View
Waterfront
River, Walk to Water, View, Access
Direct waterfront
Yes

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Target0.45 mi away · 9 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.47 mi away · 9 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.9 mi away
Train
Stamford Station1.0 mi away~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Summer St @ opp First St0.15 mi away · 3 min walk
Elementary
Hart Magnet
Middle
Cloonan
High school
Westhill
~0.8 miTarget — 0.45 miStop & Shop — 0.47 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.9 miStamford — 1.0 miSummer St @ opp First St — 0.15 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,150,000, ranging $920,000 to $1,425,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1892
Living area3,430 sq ft
Lot size0.204 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorBrick/Masonry
Assessed value$577,940
Town appraisal$825,630
Last recorded sale1979
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Ileana Barns-Slavin · (203) 966-3555

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings