Home / Listings / Norwalk
Coming Soon · For Sale
$2,495,000

3 Pond Ridge Lane, Norwalk, Connecticut 06853

5 beds 5 baths 3,361 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1987

About this home

Tucked along an in-town cul-de-sac, 3 Pond Ridge Lane offers light-filled living, inviting outdoor spaces, and the charm of Rowayton's coastal village lifestyle. An open main level connects an eat-in kitchen with a spacious family room, creating a natural gathering place for everyday living and entertaining. A separate dining room and living room with a fireplace provide additional space to host or unwind. Don't miss the reading room, a perfect place to cozy up with your favorite book. Step outside to a newly redone oversized, west-facing deck overlooking the backyard an inviting setting for outdoor dining and relaxed afternoons. Upstairs, the bedrooms are complemented by combination laundry and an office with beautiful built-ins. The finished walk-out lower level adds exceptional flexibility with a separate entrance, full bathroom, generous recreation space, and storage. Currently used as an Airbnb without a kitchen, this space offers the option to continue its current use, or create a wonderful private retreat for guests, in-laws suite or an Au-pair. With village shops, restaurants and so close to everyone's favorite Rowayton Seafood, Bayley Beach, this home brings together comfort, versatility, and easy access to the best of Rowayton. Can also be purchased close to fully furnished. Come see for yourself.

Status
Coming Soon
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$2,495,000
Beds
5
Baths
5
Interior
3,361 sq ft
Lot
0.25 ac
Year Built
1987
MLS #
24217576
ZIP
06853
Heat
Oil · Baseboard, Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Upper Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Rowayton
Middle / Jr High
Roton
High School
Brien McMahon

Taxes

Property tax
$25,305 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$1,180,530

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Partial, Heated, Garage Access, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Liveable Space, Partial With Walk-Out
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
10

Building & Exterior

Style
Contemporary
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard, Stone
Exterior features
Shed, Deck, Lighting, Stone Wall, French Doors, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Lightly Wooded, On Cul-De-Sac

Energy

Energy features
Programmable Thermostat

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.5 mi away
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market1.89 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.69 mi away
Train
Rowayton Station0.83 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave1.9 mi away
Elementary
Rowayton
Middle
Roton
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.5 miStop & Shop — 1.5 miWhole Foods Market — 1.89 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.69 miRowayton — 0.83 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 1.9 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $3,475,000, ranging $2,165,000 to $3,715,000.

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Jessica Sigmund · (203) 343-0141

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings