Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$3,750/mo

3 Devon Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

3 beds 1 baths 2,000 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1940

About this home

Be the first to rent this completely gutted and renovated 3 bedroom house in the Spring Hill neighborhood of Norwalk. Features include hardwood floors, a basement for extra living space, and a detached garage for parking and storage. The driveway, basement and a few remaining construction details are still in progress and will be completed prior to occupancy. Set on a quiet street with easy access to major highways, just a 10 minute drive to the train station and about 65 minutes by train to NYC, making it a great option for commuters. Enjoy Norwalk beaches, parks and recreation, SoNo restaurants, and the SoNo Mall nearby.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$3,750/mo
Beds
3
Baths
1
Interior
2,000 sq ft
Lot
0.18 ac
Year Built
1940
MLS #
24210866
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
3
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, Driveway (1-car)

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
No
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Credit Check, Grounds Maintenance, Snow Removal

Schools

Elementary
Kendall
High School
Brien McMahon

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
Basement
Partial, Fully Finished
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Level Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food0.76 mi away
Also nearby
Patel Brothers1.18 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.75 mi away
Train
East Norwalk Station1.64 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.69 mi away
Elementary
Kendall
High school
Brien McMahon
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.1 miKey Food — 0.76 miPatel Brothers — 1.18 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.75 miEast Norwalk — 1.64 miBus stop — 0.69 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $4,200/mo, ranging $3,500/mo to $5,100/mo.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1940
Living area2,408 sq ft
Total rooms11
Lot size0.18 acres
Stories1.75
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$400,240
Town appraisal$571,760
Last recorded sale2002
Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Ewerton Araujo · (203) 966-2633

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings