Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$2,511/mo

296 Main Avenue Unit 14, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

2 beds 2 baths 1,080 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1982

About this home

WELCOME to this spacious 2 bedroom townhouse style condo, conveniently located near both the Merritt Parkway and I-95, perfect for commuters. The open concept main level features a large living room with a cozy fireplace, abundant natural light from the oversized windows. Sliding glass doors off the dining/kitchen area lead to a private balcony, creating a perfect space to relax. Both bedrooms are generously sized and offer excellent closet space. Laundry and a half bath are located on the main floor. There is basement space for storage. Off street parking.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$2,511/mo
Beds
2
Baths
2
Interior
1,080 sq ft
Year Built
1982
MLS #
24213902
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
5
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved, Parking Lot, Assigned Parking
Laundry
Main Level — Next to 1/2 Bathroom

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Per Condo Association Rul
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Credit Check, Insurance

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$547 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Sewer, Property Management, Pest Control
Amenities
Guest Parking

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Shared Basement, Storage, Concrete Floor
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Balcony, Sidewalk, Terrace, Lighting
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B2
Lot
City Views, Level Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.43 mi away · 9 min walk
Also nearby
Key Food1.41 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.09 mi away · 2 min walk
Train
Merritt 7 Station0.9 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.19 mi away · 4 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.1 miStop & Shop — 0.43 miKey Food — 1.41 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.09 miMerritt 7 — 0.9 miBus stop — 0.19 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $2,695/mo, ranging $2,400/mo to $2,750/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-12Listed — $2,511/mo (this listing)MLS 24213902
2026-10-07Listed — $315,000MLS 24178917

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1982
Living area540 sq ft
Total rooms3
Stories1
HeatForced Air
Assessed value$120,380
Town appraisal$171,970
Last recorded sale2003 — $128,000
Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Sandy Petrino · (203) 227-1246

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings