Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$1,750/mo

289 Main Avenue Unit 37, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

— beds 1 baths 20,576 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1977

About this home

Looking for a stylish, efficient, and budget-friendly place to call home? This updated studio apartment offers a clean, modern layout designed for comfortable single living. Apartment Features: Modern Kitchen: Brand-new white cabinetry, beautiful granite countertops, and full-size stainless steel refrigerator and stove. Layout: Open living/sleeping area combo with efficient layout and abundant natural light. Flooring: Durable, sleek Luxury Vinyl Tile (LVT) flooring throughout-easy to clean and maintain. Bathroom: Full-size bathroom with bath/shower combination. Vibe: Small, cozy, and ultra-functional. Lease Terms & Details: Utilities: Tenant pays electric. Parking: On-site parking space available for 1 vehicle ($50/month). Pet Policy: Pet-friendly! Dogs welcome with an additional $50/month fee. Location: Super convenient Norwalk location close to shopping, dining, public transit, and route 7/I-95 commuters.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$1,750/mo
Beds
—
Baths
1
Interior
20,576 sq ft
Lot
0.42 ac
Year Built
1977
MLS #
24214798
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
1
Heat
Electric · Baseboard
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Off Street Parking
Laundry
Coin Op Laundry, Common Laundry Area — On each level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
0-30
Pets
Yes
Pet policy
Dog or Cat with $50 extra
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Refrigerator
Total rooms
2

Building & Exterior

Style
Studio Apt
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B2
Lot
Level Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.68 mi away
Also nearby
Key Food1.16 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.33 mi away · 7 min walk
Train
Merritt 7 Station1.16 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.44 mi away · 9 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.0 miStop & Shop — 0.68 miKey Food — 1.16 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.33 miMerritt 7 — 1.16 miBus stop — 0.44 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $1,650/mo, ranging $1,575/mo to $1,750/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-15Listed — $1,750/mo (this listing)MLS 24214798
2025-09-25Sold — $1,650/moMLS 24124770
Listing courtesy of Joseph Martino Real Estate — Joseph Martino · (203) 671-2384

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings