Home / Recently Sold / Stamford
Closed · For Sale
$757,500
Asked $675,000 · Sold 2026-10-08

28 Ridgewood Avenue, Stamford, Connecticut 06907

4 beds 3 baths 1,491 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1954

About this home

Welcome to this spacious 4-bedroom, 3-full-bath home set on a desirable corner lot with two driveways offering plenty of off-street parking. Inside, you'll find a comfortable and versatile layout featuring hardwood floors, a bright living room, dining area, and two bedrooms conveniently located on the main level. Upstairs are two additional generously sized bedrooms and a full bath. The finished lower level adds even more flexibility with a large rec room, kitchenette, full bath, separate entrance, and plenty of potential for guests or a variety of uses. Recent improvements include a brand-new natural gas heating system with on-demand hot water installed this year, along with a pool heater approximately four years old. The home also includes two dishwashers, two refrigerator/freezer combos, two washers and dryers, and a gas range upstairs. Outside, the home really shines with a rear deck, patio, in-ground pool, storage shed, and plenty of space to enjoy the warmer months. Whether hosting summer get-togethers, relaxing by the pool, or simply enjoying the extra room, this home offers a flexible layout with plenty of room to make it your own.

Status
Closed
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$757,500
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
1,491 sq ft
Lot
0.14 ac
Year Built
1954
MLS #
24198485
ZIP
06907
Days on Market
58
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$8,845 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$373,830

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Fully Finished
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Shed, Deck, Lighting, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
Pool
Heated, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R75
Lot
Fence - Wood, Fence - Partial, Corner Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.48 mi away · 10 min walk
Also nearby
Grade A Markets0.59 mi away · 12 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.76 mi away
Train
Springdale Station0.45 mi away · 9 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Bracewood Ln1.54 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.0 miShopRite — 0.48 miGrade A Markets — 0.59 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.76 miSpringdale — 0.45 miBedford St @ Bracewood Ln — 1.54 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-08Sold — $757,500 asked $675,000 (this listing)MLS 24198485

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1954
Living area1,491 sq ft
Total rooms4
Lot size0.143 acres
Stories1.75
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$373,830
Town appraisal$534,030
Last recorded sale1989 — $100,000
Listing courtesy of Sunbelt Sales & Development — Justin Morhunsky · (914) 262-1340

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings